Skip to content

Search a place, an artwork, a question

    Budva's walled old town and citadel above the sea, with a bell tower rising from the rooftops and mountains in the distance

    All 25 municipal towns, with census figures

    Cities, towns and municipalities of Montenegro

    Montenegro has 25 municipalities, each with its own main town. The largest is the capital, Podgorica, with 179,505 people in the municipality at the 2023 census, followed by Nikšić, Bar and Bijelo Polje. The busiest with visitors are on the coast, Budva, Herceg Novi, Ulcinj and Kotor, while Cetinje is the old royal capital.

    In 30 seconds

    Full read: 2 min

    • Montenegro has 25 municipalities, each with its own main town.
    • Podgorica is the largest, with 179,505 people in the municipality.
    • Budva gets the most visitors, 848,515 arrivals in 2024.
    • Šavnik is the least populated municipality, with 1,569 people.

    What interests me in Montenegro's towns is their old quarters rather than their size. Kotor, Budva, Ulcinj and Herceg Novi all have walled centres worth the trip; Podgorica and Nikšić I'd mostly use as a base or a stop on the way.

    Sergio LeponeMy advice

    Before you go

    What I would keep in mind

    1. 01 Most beautiful

      Kotor, a town inside its walls

      Kotor's old town had 1,360 residents in the preliminary 2023 census and is the fortified city UNESCO added to its list in 2017. For me, it's the finest town in the country.

      Kotor
    2. 02 My tip

      Podgorica, better than its reputation

      The capital has the clock tower in its old quarter, the Cathedral of the Resurrection and the Roman city of Doclea 3 km away. Half a day is enough.

      Podgorica
    3. 03 Most beautiful

      Cetinje, the old royal capital

      That's the title Article 5 of the constitution gives it. With 14,494 people in the municipality, it holds the monastery, King Nikola's palace and the Biljarda.

      Cetinje
    4. 04 Getting there

      Budva, the one everyone visits

      848,515 arrivals in 2024, almost a third of the national total. If you want buzz, it's your town; if you want peace in August, I'd look elsewhere.

      Budva
    5. 05 Getting there

      623,633 people

      The final December 2023 census counted 623,633 people, with an average age of 39.73, according to MONSTAT.

      Montenegro's population
    6. 06 Getting there

      The largest municipality

      Nikšić covers 2,087 km², almost a sixth of the country's 13,883 km² according to MONSTAT.

      how big Montenegro is

    What I would book

    Montenegro doesn’t do big cities. Outside Podgorica, no town tops 33,000 people, and some of the best known, Kotor included, are little more than an old town with suburbs around it. What it does have is 25 municipalities, each with a main town, all listed in the table above with MONSTAT’s figures. Here’s which ones I’d actually visit.

    Podgorica and Nikšić, the two big ones

    Podgorica is the capital and the only properly large city. The municipality had 179,505 people at the 2023 census, and the town itself 173,024 in the preliminary count. For visitors it’s mainly a base, with the airport and the railway, but there are things to see, such as the clock tower in the old Stara Varoš quarter, the Cathedral of the Resurrection and the Roman ruins of Doclea 3 km out. How I’d spend a day there is in Podgorica.

    Nikšić comes second, with 65,705 people in a municipality of 2,087 km², the largest in the country. It’s 1 hour 6 minutes by train from Podgorica, according to the rail operator ZPCG, and it’s the gateway to Ostrog Monastery and the prehistoric cave of Crvena stijena.

    The coastal towns, the ones you’ll visit

    Size doesn’t matter here. Bar has the most residents, 45,812, but Budva gets the most visitors, with 848,515 arrivals in 2024, almost a third of the national total. Then come Herceg Novi with 362,514, Ulcinj with 317,888 and Kotor with 277,063. Tivat, meanwhile, covers just 47 km², less than any other municipality.

    My own pick is Kotor. Its old town had just 1,360 residents in the preliminary census, since most people live in Dobrota, Škaljari or Muo, and it’s the fortified city UNESCO added to the Venetian defences listing in 2017. It’s all in Kotor. Budva, whose old town the National Tourism Organisation dates back more than 2,500 years, is the coast’s other big draw, covered in Budva.

    To sleep close to everything, search places to stay in Kotor on Expedia and filter by area before price.

    Cetinje, the old royal capital

    Cetinje is small, 14,494 people in the municipality, but the constitution gives it the title of old royal capital. It has the monastery, King Nikola’s palace, Njegoš’s Biljarda and the National Museum. No town in the country packs more history into fewer streets, and I’d pair it with a trip up Lovćen. All of it is in Cetinje.

    The northern towns, small and mountainous

    Up north the towns are small and live off the mountains. Bijelo Polje, with 38,662 people in its municipality, and Pljevlja, with 24,134, are the largest. Berane, Rožaje and Plav get their own pages because of their size. Žabljak, with just 2,941 people, gets more visitors than any northern municipality except Kolašin, because it’s the base for Durmitor. Šavnik, with 1,569, is the least populated of all 25.

    If you are short on time, see the best tours in Kotor and pick one that fits your day.

    How the municipalities are grouped

    The 25 municipalities fall into MONSTAT’s three statistical regions, six on the coast, six in the centre and thirteen in the north, with 1,462 settlements between them. If you want that picture before choosing towns, start with the regions of Montenegro.

    To sleep close to everything, search places to stay in Kotor on Booking.com and filter by area before price.

    Podgorica's Ottoman clock tower in grey stone, standing in the old quarter's square with trees and low buildings around it

    Podgorica's Ottoman clock tower in grey stone, standing in the old quarter's square with trees and low buildings around it

    Cetinje Monastery in pale stone, with its bell tower and arcaded gallery along the front under a blue sky

    Cetinje Monastery in pale stone, with its bell tower and arcaded gallery along the front under a blue sky

    Ulcinj old town on its rocky headland, with walls and stone houses lit by the late afternoon sun

    Ulcinj old town on its rocky headland, with walls and stone houses lit by the late afternoon sun

    Montenegro's 25 municipalities

    MunicipalityRegionPopulation 2023km²Arrivals 2024
    Podgorica (capital)Centre179,505997204,548
    NikšićCentre65,7052,08717,990
    BarCoast45,812504246,100
    Bijelo PoljeNorth38,6629235,775
    Herceg NoviCoast30,824234362,514
    BudvaCoast27,445122848,515
    BeraneNorth24,6454996,961
    PljevljaNorth24,1341,34310,735
    RožajeNorth23,1844312,793
    KotorCoast22,746336277,063
    UlcinjCoast20,507261317,888
    DanilovgradCentre18,6174753,379
    TivatCoast16,33847158,550
    ZetaCentre16,0711523,656
    Cetinje (old royal capital)Centre14,49489813,058
    TuziCentre12,9792425,631
    PlavNorth9,0503261,262
    MojkovacNorth6,7283596,354
    KolašinNorth6,70090651,488
    PetnjicaNorth4,957174no data
    GusinjeNorth3,9331574,636
    AndrijevicaNorth3,9103301,964
    ŽabljakNorth2,94144742,214
    PlužineNorth2,1778538,805
    ŠavnikNorth1,5695564,975

    MONSTAT, December 2023 census (municipal population), 2025 yearbook (area; Podgorica, Tuzi and Zeta provisional) and 2024 tourism survey (arrivals). Checked on 10-10-2026.

    Test yourself

    True or false?

    0/3 Pick before you peek.

    1. Budva is the most populated municipality on the coast.

      See the answer

      False. On the coast the most populated is Bar, with 45,812 people. Budva has 27,445, though it gets far more visitors.

    2. Tivat is Montenegro's smallest municipality by area.

      See the answer

      True. MONSTAT gives it 47 km², against 2,087 km² for Nikšić, the largest.

    3. Montenegro has 25 municipalities.

      See the answer

      True. MONSTAT counts 25, including the capital, Podgorica, and the old royal capital, Cetinje, with 1,462 settlements in all.

    Municipalities
    25
    Population of Podgorica municipality
    179,505
    Nikšić, the largest municipality
    2,087 km²
    Tivat, the smallest
    47 km²

    0 of 278 Montenegro guides

    Your next stamp

    1. Podgorica
    2. Central Montenegro
    3. Šavnik

    Frequently asked questions

    What are the main cities in Montenegro?

    By population, Podgorica, Nikšić, Bar and Bijelo Polje. By visitors, Budva, Herceg Novi, Ulcinj and Kotor, which between them recorded more than 1.8 million arrivals in 2024, according to MONSTAT.

    What is the biggest city in Montenegro?

    Podgorica, the capital. The town itself had 173,024 people in the preliminary 2023 census and the municipality 179,505 in the final results, nearly three in ten of the country's population.

    What is the best city to visit in Montenegro?

    For me, Kotor, for its walled old town and the bay. Close behind I'd put Herceg Novi, with its fortresses, and Ulcinj, with its old town above the sea. Cetinje packs in the most history.

    How many municipalities does Montenegro have?

    Twenty-five, counting the capital and the old royal capital. Podgorica has the most people and Šavnik the fewest, 1,569; Nikšić is the largest at 2,087 km² and Tivat the smallest at 47 km².

    What are the best towns to stay in Montenegro?

    Kotor or Perast for the bay, Budva for beaches and nightlife, Herceg Novi for something quieter on the coast, and Žabljak in the north for Durmitor. Podgorica works as a stopover.

    How many people live in Kotor?

    The municipality of Kotor had 22,746 at the 2023 census. The old town itself counted only 1,360 in the preliminary results, because most people live in districts such as Dobrota and Škaljari.

    Sergio Lepone

    By

    Tourism graduate with a master’s in Tourism Management and Planning from the University of Málaga, who has travelled across Europe. He writes every guide from official sources and his own judgement.

    Published on . Facts checked on .

    How I check every fact and where it comes from

    Some links in this guide are affiliate links: if you book through them, the site earns a commission at no extra cost to you. Affiliate disclosure

    Photos: Dirgela (CC BY-SA 4.0); MOs810 (CC BY 4.0); Koroner (CC BY-SA 3.0); Mjuzikxhankej (CC BY-SA 3.0), via Wikimedia Commons.