Skip to content

Search a place, an artwork, a question

    The Bay of Kotor from a mountain lookout, the water winding between green slopes under low cloud over the peaks

    How the country is laid out

    Reading the map of Montenegro, from coast to mountains

    On the map, Montenegro is a small country in the south-west Balkans, with 293.5 km of Adriatic coast and 716 km of land border with Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia, Kosovo and Albania. It's split into 25 municipalities grouped into three regions, the coast, the centre and the north, and its highest point is over 2,500 m.

    In 30 seconds

    Full read: 2 min

    • Montenegro covers 13,883 km², with 293.5 km of coast and 716 km of land border.
    • It borders Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia, Kosovo and Albania.
    • It's divided into 25 municipalities grouped into three statistical regions.
    • The southernmost point is Ada, in Ulcinj, and the northernmost Moćevići, in Pljevlja.

    When I look at a map of Montenegro, the straight-line distance matters far less than the mountains in between. A route that looks short on paper can take twice as long on the Morača Canyon road.

    Sergio LeponeMy advice

    Before you go

    What I would keep in mind

    1. 01 Getting there

      Five neighbours along 716 km

      MONSTAT measures 716.02 km of land border. The longest is with Bosnia and Herzegovina, 257.62 km, and the shortest with Croatia, just 20.04 km.

      Montenegro's border crossings
    2. 02 Most beautiful

      From the Adriatic to 2,500 m

      Bobotov Kuk in Durmitor and Maja Rozit in Prokletije both appear at 2,522 m in MONSTAT's table, in a country with 293.5 km of coast.

      Montenegro's mountains
    3. 03 My tip

      Three regions, not counties

      The coast, the centre and the north are MONSTAT's statistical regions, with no government of their own. The real administrative units are the 25 municipalities.

      regions of Montenegro
    4. 04 Getting there

      Distances that mislead

      From Podgorica airport, Tivat is 88 km away but 1 hour 55 minutes by car, according to Airports of Montenegro.

      distances in Montenegro
    5. 05 Getting there

      Between 41° and 43° north

      MONSTAT places the country between 41° 52′ and 43° 32′ north, with Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia, Kosovo and Albania around it.

      where is Montenegro

    What I would book

    A map of Montenegro is slightly misleading. The country looks small, and it is, at 13,883 km², but between the coast and the north there are mountains over 2,500 m and roads that never run straight. Here’s how to read it, using figures from MONSTAT, the official body that measures the territory.

    The shape of the country and its extremes

    MONSTAT lists the four extreme points. The northernmost is Moćevići, in Pljevlja, at 43° 32′; the southernmost is Ada, in Ulcinj, at 41° 52′, right where the Bojana meets the sea. To the east it reaches Jablanica, in Rožaje, and to the west Sutorina, in Herceg Novi. There’s less than two degrees of latitude between the two ends, yet the climate shifts from Mediterranean to continental mountain weather.

    The official area, 13,883 km², includes the Montenegrin share of Lake Skadar, which isn’t assigned to any municipality in the area tables. MONSTAT notes that the figure may change as the land registry is completed.

    Borders with five countries

    The land border runs to 716.02 km. The longest stretch is with Bosnia and Herzegovina, 257.62 km, followed by Albania at 189.69 km, Serbia at 170.76 km and Kosovo at 77.91 km. With Croatia, the way many people arrive from Dubrovnik, there are only 20.04 km. To the south lies the sea, with Italy on the other side, as the National Tourism Organisation puts it. The crossings on each border are listed in Montenegro’s border crossings.

    If you are staying the night, see the best hotel deals in Podgorica for your dates: the well-placed rooms go fast.

    Three regions and 25 municipalities

    The coast, the centre and the north are MONSTAT’s statistical regions. The coast has six municipalities, from Herceg Novi to Ulcinj. The centre has another six, including Podgorica, Cetinje and Nikšić, the largest municipality at 2,087 km². The north groups thirteen, from Žabljak to Rožaje and Plav. None of the three has its own government. What each offers is in the regions of Montenegro, and the full list of municipalities is in cities in Montenegro.

    Mountains, lakes and rivers

    In MONSTAT’s peaks table, the highest are Bobotov Kuk in Durmitor and Maja Rozit in Prokletije, both at 2,522 m, followed by Kom Kučki at 2,487 m. The National Tourism Organisation names Zla Kolata, in Prokletije, as the country’s highest point at 2,534 m. The largest lakes are Skadar, at 369.7 km², and the Piva reservoir, at 112.5 km².

    The rivers split into two basins. The Tara, Piva, Ćehotina and Lim flow north towards the Drina. The Morača runs down into Lake Skadar, and the Bojana, which forms the border with Albania, reaches the Adriatic.

    So you do not lose the morning at the ticket office, browse tickets and tours in Podgorica on GetYourGuide.

    Distances the map doesn’t show

    What a map won’t tell you is the time. From Podgorica airport, Cetinje is 40 km and 39 minutes away, but Tivat is 88 km and 1 hour 55 minutes, according to Airports of Montenegro. I always plan by time, not by kilometres.

    If you are staying the night, see the best hotel deals in Podgorica for your dates: the well-placed rooms go fast.

    Lake Skadar from the Montenegrin shore, its blue water stretching to the mountains with white clouds on the horizon

    Lake Skadar from the Montenegrin shore, its blue water stretching to the mountains with white clouds on the horizon

    The limestone peaks of Bobotov Kuk and its neighbours in Durmitor, with grey walls and scree under a blue sky

    The limestone peaks of Bobotov Kuk and its neighbours in Durmitor, with grey walls and scree under a blue sky

    Montenegro's extreme points

    PointPlaceMunicipalityCoordinate
    NorthMoćevićiPljevlja43° 32′ N
    SouthAdaUlcinj41° 52′ N
    EastJablanicaRožaje20° 21′ E
    WestSutorinaHerceg Novi18° 26′ E

    MONSTAT, Statistical Yearbook 2025, geography chapter. Checked on 10 October 2026.

    Land borders

    CountryKilometres
    Bosnia and Herzegovina257.62
    Albania189.69
    Serbia170.76
    Kosovo77.91
    Croatia20.04
    Total716.02

    MONSTAT, Statistical Yearbook 2025.

    Test yourself

    True or false?

    0/3 Pick before you peek.

    1. Montenegro's longest border is with Serbia.

      See the answer

      False. It's with Bosnia and Herzegovina, 257.62 km according to MONSTAT. The Serbian border is 170.76 km.

    2. Montenegro's border with Croatia is only about 20 km long.

      See the answer

      True. MONSTAT gives it as 20.04 km, the shortest of the five.

    3. Montenegro's southernmost point is in Ulcinj.

      See the answer

      True. It's Ada, in the municipality of Ulcinj, at 41° 52′ north.

    Land border with five countries
    716 km
    Adriatic coastline
    293.5 km
    Municipalities
    25
    Area of Lake Skadar
    369.7 km²

    0 of 278 Montenegro guides

    Your next stamp

    1. Size
    2. Regions
    3. Where is it?

    Frequently asked questions

    Where is Montenegro on a map of Europe?

    In south-east Europe, in the western Balkans, on the Adriatic. It borders Croatia and Bosnia and Herzegovina to the west, Serbia to the north and Kosovo and Albania to the south-east, with Italy across the sea.

    How is Montenegro divided on the map?

    Into 25 municipalities, which MONSTAT groups into three statistical regions, the coast with 6 municipalities, the centre with 6 and the north with 13.

    Which countries surround Montenegro?

    Five. Bosnia and Herzegovina, with 257.62 km of border; Albania, 189.69 km; Serbia, 170.76 km; Kosovo, 77.91 km; and Croatia, 20.04 km.

    What is the largest lake on the map of Montenegro?

    Lake Skadar, at 369.7 km² according to MONSTAT, shared with Albania. The Montenegrin part isn't assigned to any municipality in the area tables.

    Which rivers are on the map of Montenegro?

    The main ones are the Lim, Tara, Ćehotina, Morača, Piva, Zeta and Bojana. The Tara, Piva, Ćehotina and Lim drain to the Drina, and the Morača flows into Lake Skadar.

    Sergio Lepone

    By

    Tourism graduate with a master’s in Tourism Management and Planning from the University of Málaga, who has travelled across Europe. He writes every guide from official sources and his own judgement.

    Published on . Facts checked on .

    How I check every fact and where it comes from

    Some links in this guide are affiliate links: if you book through them, the site earns a commission at no extra cost to you. Affiliate disclosure

    Photos: Wolfgang Sauber (CC BY-SA 4.0); 井上子木 (CC BY-SA 4.0); Goran.Smith2 (CC BY-SA 3.0), via Wikimedia Commons.