Skip to content

Search a place, an artwork, a question

    Prizren seen from the walls of its fortress, with the town's roofs below and snow-capped mountains in the distance

    Bases for a Kosovo trip

    Where to stay in Kosovo, with the official figures to hand

    In 2025 Kosovo had 555 places to stay, with 10,010 rooms and 20,922 beds, according to the Kosovo Agency of Statistics (ASK). The Pristina region holds almost a third of the beds, and of the big regions Peja is where overnight guests stay longest. For a first trip I would base myself in Pristina, Prizren and Peja, with a night in Rugova if you are heading into the mountains.

    In 30 seconds

    Full read: 2 min

    • Kosovo had 555 places to stay and 20,922 beds in 2025, according to ASK.
    • The Pristina region holds almost a third of the beds.
    • In the Peja region overnight guests stay about 3 nights, longer than in Pristina or Prizren.
    • My bases are Pristina, Prizren and Peja, plus a night in Rugova for the mountains.

    Don't change hotels every night. Kosovo is small, and from three bases, Pristina, Prizren and Peja, you can reach almost everything on day trips; save a fourth night for Rugova if you plan to walk.

    Sergio LeponeMy advice

    Before you go

    What I would keep in mind

    1. 01 Most beautiful

      Prizren, the town to sleep in

      The loveliest base in the south, with the Sharr Mountains and Rahovec's wine within easy reach. The region had 3,230 beds in 2025.

      hotels in Prizren
    2. 02 Worth the splurge

      A night in the mountains

      In Rugova you sleep in guesthouses, and Peja's tourism website counts about 20 rural homes in the municipality offering meals and rooms.

      guesthouses in Rugova
    3. 03 To save money

      Hostels in Pristina

      Pristina's tourist map lists hostels and a guesthouse alongside its hotels, such as Hostel Han, Buffalo Backpackers and Mami's Hostel.

      hotels in Pristina
    4. 04 Getting there

      Peja, the base for the west

      The Peja region had 4,380 beds in 2025 and is the gateway to the Rugova Canyon and Bjeshkët e Nemuna National Park.

      hotels in Peja

    What I would book

    Kosovo is small, and that changes how you plan the nights. There is no need to sleep everywhere you visit; with two or three well-chosen bases you can reach almost everything on day trips. The official accommodation figures help you choose.

    What the numbers say

    The Kosovo Agency of Statistics (ASK) counted 555 establishments in 2025, with 10,010 rooms and 20,922 beds. The Pristina region has 6,206 of them, nearly a third, followed by Peja with 4,380, Gjilan with 3,760 and Prizren with 3,230. What interests me more is something else. Divide overnight stays by guests, my own sum on ASK’s data, and in the Peja region people stay around 3 nights, while in the Pristina and Prizren regions it is under 2. Peja is where travellers slow down. The longest stays of all seven, around 4.5 nights, are in the Gjilan region in the east, and since the figures do not explain why, I will not guess at a reason.

    Pristina, the practical base

    The capital is the best connected and has the most choice. Its municipal tourist map lists around twenty hotels and hostels, from the Grand Hotel Pristina and the Swiss Diamond to hostels such as Hostel Han, Buffalo Backpackers and Mami’s Hostel, plus a guesthouse. I go into it on hotels in Pristina.

    Once your dates are set, check which hotels are still free in Prizren before prices climb.

    Prizren, the one I would choose

    If I could keep only one base, it would be Prizren, for the old town and because it puts the Sharr Mountains and Rahovec’s wine within reach. The options are on hotels in Prizren.

    Peja and Rugova, for the west

    Peja is the gateway to the Rugova Canyon and the western national park, and the figures show it is where stays stretch furthest. The town is covered on hotels in Peja, and the mountains on Rugova guesthouses, with guesthouses and about 20 rural homes serving food in the municipality, according to its tourism website.

    If you would rather have a local show you round, book a guided tour in Prizren and choose by the reviews.

    Who you will share the hotel with

    ASK’s figures also show who visits. In 2025 there were 762,836 overnight guests, 463,092 of them from abroad. Top of the list was Albania, with 116,444, ahead of Germany, Switzerland and Turkey, while 10,569 came from the United Kingdom. Put another way, as a British visitor you are still something of a rarity, which I see as a plus. Don’t expect a set-up geared to package tourists; do expect a very personal welcome in the smaller places, and the odd surprised look when you say where you are from.

    Gjakova and the quieter corners

    Gjakova has little on offer, 828 beds in the whole region, but it is good for a night beside the grand bazaar, on hotels in Gjakova. And in Velika Hoča, near Rahovec, the Spasić house of 1830-1835 runs as a bed-and-breakfast, according to the Culture Ministry’s record.

    Once your dates are set, check which hotels are still free in Prizren before prices climb.

    The 1970s tower of the Grand Hotel Pristina, with its concrete facade and a pink building beside it

    The 1970s tower of the Grand Hotel Pristina, with its concrete facade and a pink building beside it

    The Bjeshkët e Nemuna mountains around the lake at Kuqishtë, with forest on the slopes and low cloud

    The Bjeshkët e Nemuna mountains around the lake at Kuqishtë, with forest on the slopes and low cloud

    Accommodation by region in 2025

    RegionEstablishmentsRoomsBeds
    Pristina1763,2556,206
    Peja1182,0594,380
    Gjilan391,4653,760
    Prizren971,5063,230
    Ferizaj587421,434
    Mitrovica335491,084
    Gjakova34434828
    Total55510,01020,922

    Source: Kosovo Agency of Statistics (ASK), accommodation capacity by region, 2025.

    Overnight guests and nights by region in 2025

    RegionOvernight guestsOvernight staysNights per guest
    Pristina261,110425,4271.6
    Peja201,711607,1273.0
    Prizren169,522303,7661.8
    Ferizaj41,80883,0712.0
    Mitrovica40,24351,3941.3
    Gjilan34,666155,5624.5
    Gjakova13,77627,0422.0

    Overnight guests and overnight stays from ASK (2025). Nights per guest is my own calculation from those two figures.

    Test yourself

    True or false?

    0/3 Pick before you peek.

    1. The Pristina region has more beds than any other in Kosovo.

      See the answer

      True. The statistics agency counts 6,206 beds there in 2025, out of 20,922 across the whole territory.

    2. Overnight guests stay fewer nights in the Peja region than in the Pristina region.

      See the answer

      False. ASK's 2025 figures work out at about 3 nights per guest in Peja and 1.6 in Pristina.

    3. Kosovo had more than 500 places to stay in 2025.

      See the answer

      True. The statistics agency counted 555 establishments, with 10,010 rooms and 20,922 beds.

    Places to stay in 2025
    555
    Beds in 2025
    20,922
    Beds in the Pristina region
    6,206
    Nights per guest in Peja (my calculation)
    3.0

    What to see

    What to see in Where to stay in Kosovo

    0 of 208 Kosovo guides

    Your next stamp

    1. Where to eat in Kosovo
    2. Hotels in Pristina
    3. Hotels in Prizren

    Frequently asked questions

    Where is the best place to stay in Kosovo?

    For a first trip, Pristina, Prizren and Peja, which hold most of the beds and put nearly everything within a day trip. If you are heading into the mountains, add a night in Rugova.

    How many hotels are there in Kosovo?

    ASK counted 555 places to stay in 2025, with 10,010 rooms and 20,922 beds. The Pristina region had 176 of them.

    Should I stay in Pristina or Prizren?

    With only one base, I would pick Prizren for atmosphere and Pristina for connections. With a week, both, plus Peja for the west.

    Are there hostels in Kosovo?

    Yes. The Municipality of Pristina's tourist map includes several, such as Hostel Han, Prishtina Center Hostel, Buffalo Backpackers, Mami's Hostel and Centre Hostel.

    Where do you stay in the mountains?

    In Rugova guesthouses and in rural homes around Peja, about 20 of them according to the town's tourism website, which also serve meals.

    Sergio Lepone

    By

    Tourism graduate with a master’s in Tourism Management and Planning from the University of Málaga, who has travelled across Europe. He writes every guide from official sources and his own judgement.

    Published on . Facts checked on .

    How I check every fact and where it comes from

    Some links in this guide are affiliate links: if you book through them, the site earns a commission at no extra cost to you. Affiliate disclosure

    Photos: Tom.whitehead337 (CC BY-SA 4.0); Agron Berisha (CC BY-SA 4.0); Flyingpotatow (CC BY-SA 4.0), via Wikimedia Commons.