Skip to content

Search a place, an artwork, a question

    Peja at dusk, with the Lumbardhi river between stone embankments, street lamps lit and the mountains beyond

    Statistical regions

    Kosovo's seven regions, explained

    Kosovo is divided into seven statistical regions with no government of their own, namely Pristina, Mitrovica, Peja, Prizren, Ferizaj, Gjilan and Gjakova, grouping its 38 municipalities. Pristina has the most people and overnight guests, but Peja logs the most overnight stays, 607,127 in 2025, according to the statistics agency.

    If I had to choose two regions for a first trip, it would be Prizren and Peja, with Gjakova in between. Pristina gets a day, and Mitrovica, Ferizaj and Gjilan can wait for a second visit.

    Sergio LeponeMy advice

    Before you go

    What I would keep in mind

    1. 01 My tip

      Don't look for regional councils

      The Constitution makes the municipality the unit of local self-government. The regions are the ones the statistics agency uses in its tourism tables.

      municipalities of Kosovo
    2. 02 Most beautiful

      Peja, where people stay longest

      It gets fewer overnight guests than Pristina but more nights, 607,127 in 2025. It has the Patriarchate of Peć and the way into Rugova and Bjeshkët e Nemuna.

      Peja region
    3. 03 Watch out

      Mitrovica, with the latest advice in hand

      This region includes the northern municipalities where gov.uk flags a risk of protests. Before you go, look at the most recent update of the travel advice.

      Mitrovica region

    Kosovo’s regions aren’t counties with a council and a county town. They’re seven groups of municipalities that the Kosovo Agency of Statistics (ASK) uses to count overnight guests, beds and overnight stays. Even so, they’re a handy way for a traveller to carve up the map, and that’s how I use them. The split of municipalities comes from OpenStreetMap, because ASK doesn’t publish it.

    Pristina, the most populous

    Eight municipalities and 511,307 people at the 2024 census, including the capital, Fushë Kosovë and Podujeva. No region drew more overnight guests in 2025 than its 261,110, of whom 184,937 came from abroad, and it has 6,206 beds. This is where you’ll find Gračanica Monastery, medieval Novo Brdo, Gadime Cave and Pristina’s old bazaar. All of it is in the Pristina region guide.

    Prizren and Peja, the west I like best

    The Prizren region has five municipalities and 271,386 people, with the town of Prizren, the Sharr Mountains, Mamushë and the Mirusha Waterfalls. Peja is the smallest in municipalities, just three (Pejë, Istog and Klinë), yet it had the most overnight stays in 2025, 607,127. It holds the Patriarchate of Peć, the Rugova Canyon and much of Bjeshkët e Nemuna National Park. These two are my recommended bases; Prizren is covered in the Prizren region guide.

    Once your dates are set, check which hotels are still free in Peja before prices climb.

    Gjakova, the least visited

    With four municipalities (Gjakovë, Deçan, Junik and Rahovec) and 152,216 people, it logged just 13,776 overnight guests in 2025, the lowest of the seven. That seems unfair to me, because it has Gjakova’s Grand Bazaar, Visoki Dečani Monastery, the kullas of Junik and the protected village of Velika Hoča. If you have a spare day in the west, spend it here.

    Mitrovica, Ferizaj and Gjilan

    The Mitrovica region has seven municipalities, among them the four northern ones for which ASK gives an estimate alongside the census figure; counting that estimate, the region reaches 190,591. In those four, gov.uk warns that protests can occur. Ferizaj, with five municipalities, includes Brezovica and the Shtërpcë and Kaçanik slopes of the Sharr range. Gjilan, in the east, with six, has the longest average stay, 155,562 nights for 34,666 overnight guests.

    If you would rather have a local show you round, book a guided tour in Peja and choose by the reviews.

    How I’d combine them

    On a first week I’d take in three regions, Prizren, Peja and Gjakova, which sit together in the west, plus a day in Pristina for the flight. On a return trip I’d add Ferizaj for the Sharr slopes around Shtërpcë, and Gjilan for its Atik Mosque, 17th century according to the DTK, and for Draganac Monastery. In central Kosovo lies the Dulje Pass, which gov.uk names among the areas with old landmines away from the main roads.

    All 38 municipalities, with Albanian and Serbian names, are in municipalities of Kosovo, and the Kosovo map shows how they fit together.

    Once your dates are set, check which hotels are still free in Peja before prices climb.

    Prizren seen from the walls of its fortress, with the town's roofs below and snow-capped mountains in the distance

    Prizren seen from the walls of its fortress, with the town's roofs below and snow-capped mountains in the distance

    A street in the Grand Bazaar of Gjakova lined with two-storey timber houses, café terraces and potted olive trees

    A street in the Grand Bazaar of Gjakova lined with two-storey timber houses, café terraces and potted olive trees

    The tall white clock tower of Gjilan beside a pale-fronted building with a red-tiled roof

    The tall white clock tower of Gjilan beside a pale-fronted building with a red-tiled roof

    The seven regions in numbers

    RegionMunicipalitiesPopulation 2024Overnight guests 2025Overnight stays 2025Beds 2025
    Pristina8511,307261,110425,4276,206
    Prizren5271,386169,522303,7663,230
    Peja3146,256201,711607,1274,380
    Ferizaj5180,58341,80883,0711,434
    Mitrovica7173,64240,24351,3941,084
    Gjilan6150,17634,666155,5623,760
    Gjakova4152,21613,77627,042828

    Source: ASK (Kosovo Agency of Statistics). Population is my sum of the census figures by municipality; Mitrovica, using ASK's estimate for the north, totals 190,591. Municipalities by region from OpenStreetMap.

    Test yourself

    True or false?

    0/3 Pick before you peek.

    1. Kosovo's regions have their own assemblies and governments.

      See the answer

      False. They're statistical regions. The Constitution makes the municipality the basic unit of local self-government.

    2. The Peja region had more overnight stays than Pristina in 2025.

      See the answer

      True. According to the statistics agency, Peja logged 607,127 nights and Pristina 425,427, although Pristina had more overnight guests.

    3. The Gjakova region had the fewest overnight guests in 2025.

      See the answer

      True. It recorded 13,776 overnight guests, the lowest of the seven, despite being home to Visoki Dečani Monastery.

    0 of 208 Kosovo guides

    Your next stamp

    1. Cities
    2. Municipalities
    3. Pristina region

    Frequently asked questions

    How many regions are there in Kosovo?

    Seven, as used by the statistics agency, namely Pristina, Mitrovica, Peja, Prizren, Ferizaj, Gjilan and Gjakova. They're statistical and have no government of their own.

    Which is the most populated region of Kosovo?

    Pristina, with 511,307 people counted in 2024 across its eight municipalities, followed by Prizren with 271,386.

    Which region of Kosovo gets the most tourists?

    By overnight guests, Pristina, with 261,110 in 2025. By nights, Peja, with 607,127, so travellers stay longer there.

    Which municipalities are in the Prizren region?

    Five according to OpenStreetMap, namely Prizren, Dragash, Malishevë, Mamushë and Suharekë. The statistics agency doesn't publish an official split.

    Which region has the UNESCO monasteries?

    They're spread out. Visoki Dečani is in the Gjakova region, the Patriarchate of Peć in Peja, Our Lady of Ljeviš in Prizren and Gračanica in Pristina.

    Sergio Lepone

    By

    Tourism graduate with a master’s in Tourism Management and Planning from the University of Málaga, who has travelled across Europe. He writes every guide from official sources and his own judgement.

    Published on . Facts checked on .

    How I check every fact and where it comes from

    Some links in this guide are affiliate links: if you book through them, the site earns a commission at no extra cost to you. Affiliate disclosure

    Photos: Uniacademic (CC BY-SA 4.0); Tom.whitehead337 (CC BY-SA 4.0); Bdx (CC0); Drilon94 (CC BY-SA 4.0), via Wikimedia Commons.