Skip to content

Search a place, an artwork, a question

    The terminal of Pristina International Airport, a low glass-and-metal building beyond a strip of grass

    4.57 million air passengers in 2025

    Getting to Kosovo from the UK, by air or overland

    The most direct way to reach Kosovo from the UK is to fly to Pristina, whose airport handled 4,573,524 passengers in 2025 according to the Kosovo Agency of Statistics. Wizz Air lists flights from London Luton. Alternatively, fly to Skopje or Tirana and continue by road, about 97 and 256 km from Pristina. If Serbia is on your route, the order matters.

    From the UK I'd check three airports side by side, Pristina, Skopje and Tirana, and decide on price and timings. Skopje is about an hour and a half from Pristina and also solves the Serbian exit problem, which is the one thing that trips people up.

    Sergio LeponeMy advice

    Before you go

    What I would keep in mind

    1. 01 Getting there

      Luton to Pristina, or via a neighbour

      Wizz Air's own site lists London Luton to Pristina. Skopje is 97 km from Pristina by road and Tirana 256 km, according to OpenStreetMap routing, not counting border queues.

      flights to Kosovo
    2. 02 My tip

      Route order with Serbia

      Fly into Pristina or arrive from Albania, North Macedonia or Montenegro and you can't then leave for Serbia through its crossings with Kosovo. If Serbia's on the list, start there.

      Kosovo-Serbia border
    3. 03 Money

      Driving in? Bring euros cash

      Your green card isn't valid in Kosovo. Gov.uk says to buy local insurance at the border and to carry enough euros in cash to pay for it.

      driving in Kosovo

    Getting to Kosovo from Britain is easier than most people expect, but there’s one trap worth knowing before you book anything. Here are the three ways I’d consider, with distances and figures, and the Serbian detail that can derail an otherwise sensible plan.

    Flying into Pristina

    Kosovo’s airport is Pristina, listed in OpenStreetMap as Adem Jashari International Airport, the same name Pristina municipality uses in its tourist brochure. It’s 19 km from the city centre by road. The Kosovo Agency of Statistics (ASK) counted 4,573,524 passengers and 29,032 flights in 2025, with August the busiest month at 512,955 passengers.

    The airport’s own route list was out of reach, as its website blocks automated requests, and naming airlines without a source isn’t something I’ll do. What I can say, from the airline’s own website, is that Wizz Air flies to Pristina from London Luton. On 10 October 2026 its Pristina page also showed Memmingen, Dortmund and Milan, so if Luton doesn’t suit your dates, a cheap hop to one of those is another option, though I’d only do it with plenty of time between flights, because a missed connection on two separate tickets is your problem, not the airline’s. Everything else about booking is in flights to Kosovo, and the airport itself in Pristina airport.

    Flying to a neighbouring country

    A nearby airport is often worth a look. By OpenStreetMap routing, Skopje is 97 km from Pristina, just under an hour and a half, and its airport 116 km. Tirana is further, at 256 km, and Podgorica 245, over more mountainous roads. Belgrade is 330 km away.

    Skopje has an extra advantage. It’s the gateway Spain’s foreign ministry names as the most common way in and out of Kosovo without touching Serbia, so if you want to go on to Serbia afterwards, leaving via Skopje sorts it. The road details are in Skopje to Pristina.

    People do ask about the train. OpenStreetMap shows a line between Fushë Kosovë, on the edge of Pristina, and Skopje, but the operator Trainkos’s website wouldn’t let me read a timetable, so I wouldn’t build an arrival around it. From North Macedonia, the road is the safe bet.

    To sleep close to everything, search places to stay in Pristina on Expedia and filter by area before price.

    Overland from the neighbours

    If you’re already travelling around the Balkans, you’ll come in by land. Gov.uk mentions occasional hold-ups at the land borders with North Macedonia, Albania and Serbia, more likely in summer and at holiday time, so pack water and snacks. Drivers also need Kosovan insurance from the border post, because the green card doesn’t count, and it’s paid in euros cash. Driving your own car from Britain is a long haul across most of the continent, and gov.uk adds that you must carry the vehicle’s registration and ownership documents, so I’d only do it as part of a bigger European road trip.

    International coach timetables and fares aren’t on any official site I’ve found. Pristina municipality publishes the phone numbers of its bus station, and the little that’s properly sourced is in Kosovo buses.

    What if Serbia is on the route?

    Here’s the trap. Gov.uk explains that Serbia doesn’t treat its crossings with Kosovo as international borders. Reach Kosovo by air, or overland from Albania, North Macedonia or Montenegro, and those crossings are closed to you as a way into Serbia, with one exception, a Serbian entry stamp picked up earlier in the trip. Enter Serbia first, though, and you can visit Kosovo and go back. My advice is simple. If Serbia’s on the trip, start there; if not, forget the northern crossings. The full explanation, with routes that work and don’t, is in the Kosovo-Serbia border.

    If you are short on time, see the best tours in Pristina and pick one that fits your day.

    When is the airport quietest?

    ASK’s monthly tables are handy for choosing dates. In 2025 the quietest month was February, with 307,207 passengers and 1,888 flights, and the busiest was August, with 512,955 and 3,202. July and August together accounted for just over a fifth of the year’s passengers, and the months of 2026 released by ASK up to July look much the same. If you can choose, spring and autumn mean a calmer airport, and I’d pick them anyway to avoid the inland summer heat.

    How I’d approach it

    From the UK I’d compare flights to Pristina, Skopje and Tirana side by side, pick on price and timings, and spend the first night in the arrival city so as not to drive after dark, which gov.uk advises against because of road conditions. If you’re combining several countries, the order I’d follow is in my Balkans itinerary.

    To sleep close to everything, search places to stay in Pristina on Booking.com and filter by area before price.

    The wooded hills of the Hani i Elezit area in southern Kosovo, with a narrow valley winding between them

    The wooded hills of the Hani i Elezit area in southern Kosovo, with a narrow valley winding between them

    The Rugova Canyon road running into a tunnel cut through the rock, between sheer limestone walls

    The Rugova Canyon road running into a tunnel cut through the rock, between sheer limestone walls

    By road to Pristina

    FromDistanceDriving time
    Skopje (North Macedonia)97 km1 h 24 min
    Skopje airport116 km1 h 32 min
    Tirana (Albania)256 km3 h 23 min
    Tirana airport243 km3 h 13 min
    Podgorica (Montenegro)245 km4 h 36 min
    Belgrade (Serbia)330 km4 h 31 min

    OpenStreetMap routing (OSRM), checked 10 October 2026. Excludes border waits and stops.

    Air passengers in Kosovo, 2025

    MonthPassengersFlights
    January343,6062,276
    February307,2071,888
    July457,9843,114
    August512,9553,202
    October386,1742,336
    Total 20254,573,52429,032

    Source: ASK, monthly air transport indicators (arriving and departing passengers, and flights).

    Test yourself

    True or false?

    0/3 Pick before you peek.

    1. Pristina's airport handled over four and a half million passengers in 2025.

      See the answer

      True. The Kosovo Agency of Statistics counts 4,573,524 passengers and 29,032 flights in 2025.

    2. February is the busiest month at Kosovo's airport.

      See the answer

      False. It was the quietest in 2025, with 307,207 passengers. August was the busiest, with 512,955.

    3. After flying into Pristina you can drive straight on to Belgrade.

      See the answer

      False. Without an earlier Serbian entry stamp, Serbia won't let you through its Kosovo crossings. You'd have to go round via North Macedonia.

    What to see

    What to see in Getting there

    0 of 208 Kosovo guides

    Your next stamp

    1. Flights
    2. Buses
    3. Holidays

    Frequently asked questions

    How do I get to Kosovo from the UK?

    Fly to Pristina, or to a nearby airport such as Skopje or Tirana and continue by road. Wizz Air's website lists flights from London Luton to Pristina.

    Are there direct flights from London to Kosovo?

    Wizz Air lists London Luton to Pristina on its own website. The airport's official route list can't be read automatically, so I can't give you a complete list of UK routes; check the airlines directly.

    Can you drive to Kosovo from the UK?

    You can, but it's a long drive, and on arrival your green card isn't valid, so you'll need local third-party insurance at the border. For most people flying and hiring a car is simpler.

    What's the nearest airport to Kosovo?

    Pristina's own, 19 km from the city centre by road. Outside Kosovo, Skopje airport is 116 km from Pristina and Tirana airport 243 km, by OpenStreetMap routing.

    Can I travel to Kosovo through Serbia?

    Yes, and it's the only way you'll be able to go back into Serbia through its Kosovo crossings. Enter any other way and your exit to Serbia has to be through a third country.

    Sergio Lepone

    By

    Tourism graduate with a master’s in Tourism Management and Planning from the University of Málaga, who has travelled across Europe. He writes every guide from official sources and his own judgement.

    Published on . Facts checked on .

    How I check every fact and where it comes from

    Some links in this guide are affiliate links: if you book through them, the site earns a commission at no extra cost to you. Affiliate disclosure

    Photos: Jan Pešula (CC0); Photo Balkan (CC BY-SA 3.0); Albinfo (CC BY 4.0), via Wikimedia Commons.