Skip to content

Search a place, an artwork, a question

    Pristina's pedestrianised Mother Teresa Boulevard busy with walkers, with strings of coloured bunting hung above the street

    2024 census

    How many people live in Kosovo, and who they are

    Kosovo had 1,585,566 people counted in the 2024 census, according to its statistics agency (ASK), or 1,602,515 once you add the estimate for four northern municipalities where very few were counted. In 2011 the figure was 1,739,825. There are 147 people per km², and just over half, 50.18%, live in urban areas.

    If you see different population figures for Kosovo, the north is nearly always the reason. I use both of the statistics agency's numbers and always say which is which, because mixing them up is the most common mistake.

    Sergio LeponeMy advice

    Before you go

    What I would keep in mind

    1. 01 My tip

      Two official figures, both valid

      1,585,566 is the census count, and 1,602,515 adds ASK's estimate for North Mitrovica, Leposavić, Zubin Potok and Zvečan. Everywhere else the two match.

      municipalities of Kosovo
    2. 02 Most beautiful

      A place of many communities

      Alongside the Albanian majority, the census records Serbian, Bosniak, Turkish, Ashkali, Egyptian, Gorani and Roma communities. You can see it in the official languages of some municipalities.

      Kosovo language
    3. 03 Getting there

      Where people live

      The Pristina region holds 511,307 people and the city of Pristina 143,469. Prizren is the second city, with 76,850.

      cities in Kosovo

    It sounds like a simple question and isn’t quite, because the Kosovo Agency of Statistics (ASK) publishes two figures for the same census. Here’s what each one means, how the population has changed since 2011, and who lives in Kosovo according to how people describe themselves. For a traveller it has a practical use, which is knowing what languages you’ll hear and where.

    The two figures from the 2024 census

    The counted figure is 1,585,566. In the north, though, the count was so thin that ASK also calculates an estimated population for those four municipalities, which takes the total to 1,602,515. In Zvečan the gap runs from 434 to 2,867 residents. ASK’s tables don’t say why so few were counted there, and I’m not going to guess at the reasons. The honest approach is to give both and say which is which, and that’s what I do across all my Kosovo guides.

    Fewer people than in 2011

    ASK counted 1,739,825 people in 2011, so the census population has fallen. Some municipalities have grown sharply, such as Fushë Kosovë next to Pristina, up from 34,827 to 63,949, while others have shrunk, such as Deçan and Podujevë. The full list, with both figures, is in municipalities of Kosovo. Kosovo has 366,595 households and a density of 147 people per km², over the 10,905 km² of how big Kosovo is. The most populous of its seven regions of Kosovo is Pristina, with 511,307 people counted.

    Once your dates are set, check which hotels are still free in Pristina before prices climb.

    Who lives in Kosovo

    According to the census communities table, 1,454,963 people identify as Albanian. Then come Serbs (36,652), Bosniaks (26,841), Turks (19,419), Ashkali (16,207), Egyptians (10,581), Gorani (9,140) and Roma (8,730). By mother tongue, 1,485,170 people speak Albanian and 55,168 Serbian, but note that this table uses the population including the estimate, so you can’t add it to the other one.

    That mix of communities shows up clearly in the Constitution, which makes Albanian and Serbian official and gives Turkish, Bosnian and Romani official status at municipal level. What that means for getting by is covered in Kosovo language. On religion, Islam is the majority faith, with Orthodox and Catholic minorities, as I explain in Kosovo religion.

    Where people live

    Just over half, 50.18%, live in urban areas. The city of Pristina has 143,469 people and its region 511,307. The municipality of Pristina alone counts 227,466, so roughly one resident in seven lives there. Prizren, Gjilan, Ferizaj, Gjakova and Peja follow, and I compare them in cities in Kosovo.

    If you would rather have a local show you round, book a guided tour in Pristina and choose by the reviews.

    Overnight guests compared with residents

    To get a sense of scale, ASK recorded 762,836 overnight guests in 2025, under half the population. Of those, 463,092 came from abroad, and 10,569 from the UK. Albania sent the most, 116,444, followed by Germany with 52,602 and Switzerland with 40,941. Spain, for comparison, sent 4,469, so British guests outnumbered Spanish ones by more than two to one. Bear in mind that ASK only counts people staying in registered accommodation, from hotels and motels to guesthouses. Kosovo Police, in figures published by the same agency, logged 7,465,625 entries by foreign nationals at the border in 2025. Those are entries rather than people, but they show why overnight guests are only part of the picture.

    Once your dates are set, check which hotels are still free in Pristina before prices climb.

    Prizren seen from the walls of its fortress, with the town's roofs below and snow-capped mountains in the distance

    Prizren seen from the walls of its fortress, with the town's roofs below and snow-capped mountains in the distance

    The stone clock tower of Mamusha (Mamuşa), with roses climbing up its base and a small dome beside it

    The stone clock tower of Mamusha (Mamuşa), with roses climbing up its base and a small dome beside it

    The village of Janjevo (Janjevë) on a hillside, with red-roofed houses, the church tower and green hills behind

    The village of Janjevo (Janjevë) on a hillside, with red-roofed houses, the church tower and green hills behind

    Communities in the 2024 census

    CommunityPeople
    Albanian1,454,963
    Serbian36,652
    Bosniak26,841
    Turkish19,419
    Ashkali16,207
    Egyptian10,581
    Gorani9,140
    Roma8,730
    Other2,051
    Preferred not to answer982

    Out of 1,585,566 counted. Source: ASK, 2024 census ethnicity table.

    Mother tongue in 2024

    LanguagePeople
    Albanian1,485,170
    Serbian55,168
    Bosnian28,854
    Turkish18,748
    Romani5,597
    Other8,978

    Out of 1,602,515, the population including the estimate. Source: ASK, 2024 census mother tongue table. That's why it can't be added to the communities table.

    Test yourself

    True or false?

    0/3 Pick before you peek.

    1. Kosovo's population grew between the 2011 and 2024 censuses.

      See the answer

      False. It fell, from 1,739,825 in 2011 to 1,585,566 counted in 2024, according to the statistics agency.

    2. Most people in Kosovo identify as Albanian.

      See the answer

      True. In the 2024 census, 1,454,963 out of 1,585,566 people, more than 90%.

    3. The 1,602,515 figure is a rounding error.

      See the answer

      False. It's the population ASK publishes with an estimate for four northern municipalities where the census counted very few people.

    People counted in 2024
    1,585,566
    People at the 2011 census
    1,739,825
    People per km²
    147
    Urban population
    50.18%

    0 of 208 Kosovo guides

    Your next stamp

    1. Religion
    2. Cities
    3. Municipalities

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the population of Kosovo?

    1,585,566 counted at the 2024 census, according to the Kosovo Agency of Statistics, or 1,602,515 including the official estimate for four northern municipalities.

    What is Kosovo's population in 2025?

    The latest official figure is the 2024 census, with 1,585,566 people counted. I haven't found a later official figure from the statistics agency.

    Is Kosovo's population falling?

    The census count is lower than in 2011, when it stood at 1,739,825. ASK doesn't explain the reasons in the tables I've consulted.

    What percentage of Kosovo is Albanian?

    In the 2024 census, 1,454,963 people identified as Albanian out of 1,585,566 counted, more than 90%.

    How many Serbs live in Kosovo?

    36,652 identified as Serbian in the 2024 census, and 55,168 people had Serbian as their mother tongue, counting the estimate for the north.

    What is the Muslim population of Kosovo?

    In the 2024 census, 1,482,276 people gave Islam as their religion, out of 1,585,566 counted. Orthodox and Catholic Christians are the main minorities.

    Sergio Lepone

    By

    Tourism graduate with a master’s in Tourism Management and Planning from the University of Málaga, who has travelled across Europe. He writes every guide from official sources and his own judgement.

    Published on . Facts checked on .

    How I check every fact and where it comes from

    Some links in this guide are affiliate links: if you book through them, the site earns a commission at no extra cost to you. Affiliate disclosure

    Photos: Albinfo (CC0); Tom.whitehead337 (CC BY-SA 4.0); Bujar I Gashi (CC BY-SA 4.0); Venera N. Lekaj - Lela (CC BY-SA 3.0), via Wikimedia Commons.