Skip to content

Search a place, an artwork, a question

    The shore of Lake Radoniq with grass in the foreground, pale blue water and low hills beyond under a clear sky

    Artificial lake in Gjakova municipality

    Lake Radoniq, the great reservoir of the west

    Lake Radoniq (Liqeni i Radoniqit) is a reservoir in Gjakova municipality created in the 1980s. It covers 5.96 km² according to ASK, making it Kosovo's second largest lake after Gazivoda, and according to the government tourism portal it supplies water to some 214,000 people in Gjakova and Rahovec and irrigates 10,500 hectares.

    In 30 seconds

    Full read: 2 min

    • Lake Radoniq is a 1980s reservoir in Gjakova municipality.
    • At 5.96 km² it is Kosovo's second largest lake according to ASK.
    • It supplies water to some 214,000 people and irrigates 10,500 hectares.
    • No official swimming rules are published.

    I see it as a scenic stop, not a beach destination. It is drinking water for half the region, so before swimming or fishing I would ask locally what is allowed.

    Sergio LeponeMy advice

    Before you go

    What I would keep in mind

    1. 01 Most beautiful

      Kosovo's second lake

      At 5.96 km², only Gazivoda in the north is larger among the lakes ASK measures. Batllava and Badoc come next.

      lakes in Kosovo
    2. 02 My tip

      A village that vanished

      The government tourism portal says the lake took the name of the village that disappeared when it was built. ASK records Radoniq with no residents today.

      Gjakova region
    3. 03 Getting there

      Between Gjakova and Deçan

      It lies north of Gjakova on the way to Deçan and Junik, so it fits into the same day as the monastery.

      Gjakova

    What I would book

    Radoniq does not feature on many sightseeing lists, and I am not going to sell it as something it is not. It is a large reservoir with mountains behind it that supplies water to half the region. But if you are driving from Gjakova to Deçan it is worth a detour, because it is Kosovo’s second lake and the landscape repays the stop.

    A reservoir named after a village

    Visit Kosovo, the official tourism portal, in the version archive.org kept in 2022, describes it as an artificial lake in Gjakova municipality created in the 1980s. According to that text it took the name of the village that disappeared when it was built. That fits the census, since ASK records the settlement of Radoniq with no residents in both 2011 and 2024.

    ASK, the Kosovo Agency of Statistics, gives it 5.96 km². In its list of main lakes only Gazivoda, in the north, with 9.1 km² inside Kosovo, is larger; Batllava (3.27 km²) and Badoc (2.57 km²) come after it. The government portal says 5.62 km², and I go with the statistics office.

    Water for half the region

    Radoniq’s real importance is not tourism. According to the same portal it supplies water to some 214,000 people in Gjakova, Rahovec and their villages, irrigates 10,500 hectares, and its dam holds 113 million cubic metres, enough to keep supplies going all year.

    That has a practical consequence. I found no official rules on swimming, fishing or boating, and since this is the area’s drinking-water reservoir, I would ask locally what is and is not permitted before getting in.

    If you are staying the night, see the best hotel deals in Gjakova for your dates: the well-placed rooms go fast.

    How to see it

    On OpenStreetMap the lake sits north of Gjakova, by the settlements of Rakoc and Radoniq. With a car of your own, I would fit it into the drive to Deçan, Junik or Visoki Dečani Monastery, all in the Gjakova region. I have no official source for specific viewpoints or access points, so I will not make them up; check the map before you set off, respect any closed access and keep to marked tracks around the shore. Driving a rental? Your green card is useless in Kosovo, so local cover bought at the border is compulsory.

    Kosovo’s other reservoirs

    Radoniq is no exception, as almost all of the territory’s large lakes are man-made. According to the same portal, Batllava was built in the 1970s in Podujeva municipality to supply Pristina; Badovc is another drinking-water reservoir about 5 km from the capital, fed by the Gračanica river; and Gazivoda, in the north, was formed by damming the Ibar and covers 11.9 km², of which 9.2 lie within Kosovo.

    If you are interested in the other reservoirs and Rugova’s mountain lakes, I compare them in Kosovo’s lakes.

    So you do not lose the morning at the ticket office, browse tickets and tours in Lake Radoniq on GetYourGuide.

    If you are staying the night, see the best hotel deals in Gjakova for your dates: the well-placed rooms go fast.

    A street in the Grand Bazaar of Gjakova lined with two-storey timber houses, café terraces and potted olive trees

    A street in the Grand Bazaar of Gjakova lined with two-storey timber houses, café terraces and potted olive trees

    Kosovo's largest lakes

    LakeArea
    Gazivoda9.1 km²
    Radoniq5.96 km²
    Batllava3.27 km²
    Badoc2.57 km²

    Source: ASK, main lakes in Kosovo. The government tourism portal gives 5.62 km² for Radoniq; the ASK figure is used here.

    What the reservoir is for

    UseFigure
    Drinking waterAbout 214,000 people in Gjakova, Rahovec and their villages
    Irrigation10,500 hectares
    Dam capacity113 million m³

    Source: Visit Kosovo, the government tourism portal, 2022 archive.org copy.

    Test yourself

    True or false?

    0/3 Pick before you peek.

    1. Lake Radoniq is a natural lake.

      See the answer

      False. It is a reservoir created in the 1980s, according to the government tourism portal.

    2. Radoniq is Kosovo's second largest lake.

      See the answer

      True. ASK gives it 5.96 km²; only Gazivoda, with 9.1 km² inside Kosovo, is larger.

    3. The reservoir supplies water to Gjakova and Rahovec.

      See the answer

      True. The government tourism portal mentions about 214,000 people in the two towns and their villages.

    Area (ASK)
    5.96 km²
    People supplied
    214,000
    Area irrigated
    10,500 ha
    Dam capacity
    113 hm³

    0 of 208 Kosovo guides

    Your next stamp

    1. Kosovo lakes
    2. Lake Gazivoda
    3. Lake Batllava

    Frequently asked questions

    Where is Lake Radoniq?

    In Gjakova municipality, north of the town, according to the government tourism portal. On OpenStreetMap it appears beside Rakoc and Radoniq.

    Is Lake Radoniq natural?

    No. It is a reservoir created in the 1980s, according to the government tourism portal, and it took the name of the village of Radoniq.

    How big is Lake Radoniq?

    5.96 km² according to ASK, the Kosovo Agency of Statistics. It is the territory's second largest lake after Gazivoda.

    Can you swim in Lake Radoniq?

    I found no official swimming rules. As it is the reservoir supplying drinking water to Gjakova and Rahovec, I would ask locally before going in.

    Is Lake Radoniq worth a visit?

    As a scenic stop between Gjakova and Deçan, yes. For a whole day, the area has more to offer, such as the Grand Bazaar or Visoki Dečani Monastery.

    Sergio Lepone

    By

    Tourism graduate with a master’s in Tourism Management and Planning from the University of Málaga, who has travelled across Europe. He writes every guide from official sources and his own judgement.

    Published on . Facts checked on .

    How I check every fact and where it comes from

    Some links in this guide are affiliate links: if you book through them, the site earns a commission at no extra cost to you. Affiliate disclosure

    Photos: Shkumbin Saneja (CC BY 2.0); Bdx (CC0), via Wikimedia Commons.