Skip to content

Search a place, an artwork, a question

    The Lumbardhi river of Peja rushing along the bottom of the Rugova Canyon, between grey rock walls and greenery

    Landscapes and views, scored

    Kosovo's most beautiful corners, in order

    For me, the most beautiful part of Kosovo is the mountainous west. The Rugova Canyon, the way into Bjeshkët e Nemuna National Park, and 2,656-metre Gjeravica head my list. Then come Prizren seen from its fortress, the Sharr Mountains and the Mirusha Waterfalls, a protected nature monument.

    If I could keep only one picture of Kosovo, it would be Prizren from the fortress late in the day, minarets and river below you. It's the only spot on my list that needs neither a car nor walking boots.

    Sergio LeponeMy advice

    Before you go

    What I would keep in mind

    1. 01 Most beautiful

      Rugova, the gateway to the mountains

      The Bjeshkët e Nemuna National Park law names the road through the Rugova gorge when it sets out the park boundary. It's the easiest way into Kosovo's highest mountains.

      Rugova Canyon
    2. 02 My tip

      One height, from an official source

      You'll see several heights quoted for Gjeravica online. The one I use, 2,656 metres, comes from the Spanish foreign ministry's country file, which places it in the Prokletije range.

      mountains in Kosovo
    3. 03 Watch out

      Take the photo from the path

      In the mountains where Kosovo meets Albania and Montenegro, gov.uk warns of old landmines in densely vegetated areas. You don't need to leave the trail for the view.

      hiking in Kosovo

    My ranking, scored

    My favourite landscapes in Kosovo

    My scores out of 10, for how beautiful the place is and how easily you can reach it safely. Opinion, not an official ranking.

    1. Rugova Canyon

      The gorge that leads from Peja up into Bjeshkët e Nemuna, used by the park law as a reference point for its boundary.

      9.5 out of 10

    2. Prizren from the fortress

      The fortress, which the DTK dates to the Roman period, looks down on the old town, the river and the minarets. The best urban view in Kosovo.

      9.3 out of 10

    3. Gjeravica

      Kosovo's highest point, 2,656 metres, inside the national park. Only for experienced mountain walkers.

      9.0 out of 10

    4. Sharr Mountains

      The oldest national park, from 1986, above Prizren and Shtërpcë, with 39,000 ha under that law.

      8.7 out of 10

    5. Mirusha Waterfalls

      A nature monument of special importance by the village of Mirushë, in Malishevë.

      8.2 out of 10

    6. Gadime Cave

      The other nature monument managed by the AMMK, in Lipjan, close to Pristina.

      7.6 out of 10

    This isn’t a list of Kosovo monuments; for those, see places to visit in Kosovo. Here I rank the spots I find most beautiful for their scenery, their view or their water. It’s a mix of mountains, a town and a couple of protected corners, and I’ve left out anything that means heading into areas where gov.uk tells you to stay on the path.

    The mountainous west takes most of the prizes

    Kosovo is small, 10,905 km², yet it has proper mountains. In the west, along the Albanian and Montenegrin borders, rises the Bjeshkët e Nemuna range, which Serbs call Prokletije. Law 04/L-086 turned it into a national park in 2012, and its 62,488 ha reach into five western municipalities. Up there stands Gjeravica, which Madrid’s foreign ministry puts at 2,656 metres.

    The easiest way in is the Rugova Canyon from Peja. It’s my favourite place in Kosovo, because it starts at the edge of town and drops you straight into Kosovo’s highest range. If you want to go higher, the mountains of Kosovo guide covers the peaks and the routes up.

    A town best seen from above

    Second place goes to a view. Prizren lies beneath a fortress of Roman origin, according to the DTK, and up there the Ottoman old town, the river and the minarets spread out below you. It’s the only spot here you can walk to from your hotel. I’d go up late in the afternoon, when the light softens over the roofs and the stone.

    To sleep close to everything, search places to stay in Peja on Expedia and filter by area before price.

    The Sharr range in the south

    The Sharr Mountains are the oldest national park, declared by the Assembly in 1986. According to the Environmental Protection Agency, the law gives it 39,000 ha, half in Prizren municipality and the rest in Shtërpcë, Suharekë and Kaçanik. It’s the range on your doorstep if you stay in Prizren, and Brezovica is up there too, although nothing official is published about its ski area.

    Water and rock in the middle

    The agency looks after just two nature monuments of special importance, the Mirusha Waterfalls, by the village of Mirushë in Malishevë, and Gadime Cave in Lipjan. At Mirusha I’d keep in mind gov.uk’s note that Crimean-Congo haemorrhagic fever is endemic, mostly around Malishevë in summer. I cover both in caves and waterfalls in Kosovo.

    If you are short on time, see the best tours in Peja and pick one that fits your day.

    What about the lakes?

    The largest lakes listed by the statistics agency are Gazivoda (9.1 km²), Radoniq (5.96), Batllava (3.27) and Badoc (2.57). Batllava, in Podujeva according to OpenStreetMap, is the easiest from Pristina. Gazivoda lies in the north, in Zubin Potok on the same map, where gov.uk flags a risk of protests, so I’d leave it off a first itinerary. All of them, with their municipalities, are in Kosovo lakes.

    To sleep close to everything, search places to stay in Peja on Booking.com and filter by area before price.

    Snow-capped Gjeravica peering through the clouds above green slopes of forest and pasture in the Albanian Alps

    Snow-capped Gjeravica peering through the clouds above green slopes of forest and pasture in the Albanian Alps

    One of the Mirusha waterfalls tumbling over rock ledges among trees, with the water blurred in motion

    One of the Mirusha waterfalls tumbling over rock ledges among trees, with the water blurred in motion

    The Bjeshkët e Nemuna mountains around the lake at Kuqishtë, with forest on the slopes and low cloud

    The Bjeshkët e Nemuna mountains around the lake at Kuqishtë, with forest on the slopes and low cloud

    The places on my list, with the facts

    PlaceOfficial figureSource
    Bjeshkët e Nemuna National Park62,488 ha across five municipalitiesLaw 04/L-086 (2012)
    Gjeravica2,656 mSpanish foreign ministry
    Sharr National Park39,000 ha under the 1986 lawAMMK
    Lake Gazivoda9.1 km²ASK
    Lake Radoniq5.96 km²ASK
    Lake Batllava3.27 km²ASK
    Mirusha Waterfalls and Gadime CaveNature monuments of special importanceAMMK

    ASK is the Kosovo Agency of Statistics and AMMK the Environmental Protection Agency. Checked on 10 October 2026.

    Test yourself

    True or false?

    0/3 Pick before you peek.

    1. Gjeravica is 2,656 metres high.

      See the answer

      True. That's the height given in the Spanish foreign ministry's country file, which places it in the Prokletije range, Bjeshkët e Nemuna in Albanian.

    2. Lake Radoniq is the largest lake in Kosovo.

      See the answer

      False. According to the statistics agency, the largest is Gazivoda at 9.1 km². Radoniq comes next at 5.96.

    3. Kosovo has two national parks.

      See the answer

      True. Sharr, declared in 1986, and Bjeshkët e Nemuna, created by Law 04/L-086 in 2012.

    0 of 208 Kosovo guides

    Your next stamp

    1. Places to visit
    2. Gjeravica
    3. Mirusha waterfalls

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the most beautiful place in Kosovo?

    For me, the Rugova Canyon near Peja, because it's the gateway to Bjeshkët e Nemuna National Park. If you'd rather a town, Prizren seen from its fortress.

    What is the highest mountain in Kosovo?

    Gjeravica, at 2,656 metres according to the Spanish foreign ministry's country file, in the range called Bjeshkët e Nemuna in Albanian and Prokletije in Serbian.

    Does Kosovo have any nice lakes?

    The largest listed by the statistics agency are Gazivoda (9.1 km²), Radoniq (5.96), Batllava (3.27) and Badoc (2.57). Batllava is the easiest to reach from Pristina.

    What protected nature is there in Kosovo?

    Two national parks, Sharr and Bjeshkët e Nemuna, and two nature monuments of special importance, Gadime Cave and the Mirusha Waterfalls, according to the Environmental Protection Agency.

    Is it dangerous to hike in Kosovo's mountains?

    Gov.uk warns of old landmines along the Albanian border, around the Dulje Pass and in the mountains between Kosovo, Albania and Montenegro, and asks you to stick to main routes there.

    Sergio Lepone

    By

    Tourism graduate with a master’s in Tourism Management and Planning from the University of Málaga, who has travelled across Europe. He writes every guide from official sources and his own judgement.

    Published on . Facts checked on .

    How I check every fact and where it comes from

    Some links in this guide are affiliate links: if you book through them, the site earns a commission at no extra cost to you. Affiliate disclosure

    Photos: Albinfo (CC BY 4.0); Faton Haxhiavdyli (CC BY-SA 3.0); Berishasinan (CC0); Flyingpotatow (CC BY-SA 4.0), via Wikimedia Commons.