Skip to content

Search a place, an artwork, a question

    Pristina from the cathedral tower, looking down Bill Clinton Boulevard to tower blocks and green hills beyond

    Full list with population

    Kosovo's 38 municipalities, from Pristina to Zveçan

    Kosovo has 38 municipalities and 1,469 settlements, according to its statistics agency. The largest is Pristina, with 227,466 people in 2024, and the smallest Zveçan, with 434 counted (2,867 using the official estimate). The Constitution makes the municipality the basic unit of self-government; there are no counties.

    Learn the Albanian name of each municipality even if you use the English or Serbian form, because it's the one used in the statistics agency's tables and the culture ministry's heritage database.

    Sergio LeponeMy advice

    Before you go

    What I would keep in mind

    1. 01 My tip

      Two names, sometimes three

      Every municipality has an Albanian and a Serbian form (Pejë and Peć, Ferizaj and Uroševac), and Mamushë and Prizren a Turkish one too. The Constitution makes Albanian and Serbian official.

      Kosovo language
    2. 02 Watch out

      Handle the northern figures with care

      In North Mitrovica, Leposavić, Zubin Potok and Zvečan the 2024 census counted very few people. The statistics agency also publishes an estimated figure, and I give both.

      Kosovo population
    3. 03 Getting there

      Seven regions on top

      The 38 municipalities are grouped into seven statistical regions. I use the OpenStreetMap split, because the statistics agency doesn't publish one.

      regions of Kosovo

    Kosovo has no counties. Article 12 of the Constitution makes the municipality the basic territorial unit of local self-government, and there are 38 of them. The Kosovo Agency of Statistics (ASK) counts them all, along with 1,469 settlements, and here they are in one table with the Albanian name, the Serbian one (from OpenStreetMap), the region and the population. Below it, what strikes me about the numbers as a traveller.

    Pristina, Prizren and Ferizaj lead

    Pristina municipality had 227,466 people at the 2024 census, though the city itself has 143,469; the rest live in places such as Matiçan, which ASK counts separately at 38,360. Prizren follows with 147,246 and Ferizaj with 109,255. Along with Pejë and Gjakovë, they’re the ones that matter most for where to stay. The towns, compared by size and what they offer, are in cities in Kosovo.

    The biggest changes between 2011 and 2024

    Comparing ASK’s two censuses throws up some striking shifts. Fushë Kosovë, right next to Pristina, went from 34,827 to 63,949 people. Graçanicë rose from 10,675 to 18,486, and Shtërpcë, the municipality of Brezovica, from 6,949 to 10,771. On the other hand, Deçan fell from 40,019 to 27,775 and Podujevë from 88,499 to 70,975. ASK doesn’t give reasons in the tables I’ve read, and I won’t guess.

    If you are staying the night, see the best hotel deals in Pristina for your dates: the well-placed rooms go fast.

    The north, with two figures

    North Mitrovica (Mitrovicë e Veriut), Leposavić, Zubin Potok and Zvečan appear in the table with two different columns, counted and estimated by ASK, because the census barely reached residents there. The extreme case is Zvečan, 434 against 2,867. For 2011, ASK gives no figure for any of the four. Gov.uk flags a risk of protests there, so read is Kosovo safe before heading north.

    Very different sizes

    Gjakovë has the most settlements, 88, with Pejë on 79 and Podujevë on 77. At the other end, Mamushë has just one, and Junik and Partesh three each. Mamushë is the most unusual entry on the list. Its Turkish name is Mamuşa and, as the Constitution allows, Turkish is an official municipal language there. How the languages fit together is covered in Kosovo language.

    So you do not lose the morning at the ticket office, browse tickets and tours in Pristina on GetYourGuide.

    Where the heritage is concentrated

    There are 373 sites in the DTK, the culture ministry’s heritage register, and the spread is telling. Prizren has 81, Gjakovë 43, Prishtinë 33 and Pejë 31, which between them account for 188, just over half. By contrast, Mamushë, North Mitrovica, Zubin Potok, Shtërpcë, Kllokot and Ranillug have none at all in the database.

    What this list is good for

    It stops you getting lost when the same town turns up with two names on a map, an official table or a bus ticket, and tells you how big the place you’re heading to really is. Drenas, for one, still appears as Gllogoc in ASK’s tables; why that happens is covered in the Kosovan name. To see how the municipalities group together, look at the regions of Kosovo.

    If you are staying the night, see the best hotel deals in Pristina for your dates: the well-placed rooms go fast.

    The stone clock tower of Mamusha (Mamuşa), with roses climbing up its base and a small dome beside it

    The stone clock tower of Mamusha (Mamuşa), with roses climbing up its base and a small dome beside it

    The multi-arched stone bridge of Vushtrri (Vučitrn) standing on grass under a deep blue sky

    The multi-arched stone bridge of Vushtrri (Vučitrn) standing on grass under a deep blue sky

    The tall white clock tower of Gjilan beside a pale-fronted building with a red-tiled roof

    The tall white clock tower of Gjilan beside a pale-fronted building with a red-tiled roof

    Kosovo's 38 municipalities

    AlbanianSerbianRegionCensus 2024With estimateSettlements
    PrishtinëPrištinaPristina227,466227,46643
    Drenas (Gllogoc)GlogovacPristina48,07948,07935
    Fushë KosovëKosovo PoljePristina63,94963,94916
    GraçanicëGračanicaPristina18,48618,48617
    LipjanLipljanPristina55,04455,04462
    NovobërdëNovo BrdoPristina4,4934,49326
    ObiliqObilićPristina22,81522,81520
    PodujevëPodujevoPristina70,97570,97577
    Prizren (Turkish: Prizren)PrizrenPrizren147,246147,24676
    DragashDragašPrizren28,89628,89636
    MalishevëMališevoPrizren43,88843,88844
    Mamushë (Turkish: Mamuşa)no dataPrizren5,6075,6071
    SuharekëSuva RekaPrizren45,74945,74941
    PejëPećPeja82,74582,74579
    IstogIstokPeja33,00833,00850
    KlinëKlinaPeja30,50330,50354
    GjakovëÐakovicaGjakova78,69978,69988
    DeçanDečaneGjakova27,77527,77537
    JunikJunikGjakova3,9433,9433
    RahovecOrahovacGjakova41,79941,79936
    Mitrovicë (Mitrovica e Jugut)Kosovska MitrovicaMitrovica64,74264,74246
    Mitrovicë e VeriutSeverna Kosovska MitrovicaMitrovica2,3267,9203
    LeposaviqLeposavićMitrovica3,1859,48575
    SkënderajSrbicaMitrovica40,66440,66449
    VushtrriVučitrnMitrovica61,52861,52867
    Zubin PotokZubin PotokMitrovica7633,38561
    ZveçanZvečanMitrovica4342,86735
    FerizajUroševacFerizaj109,255109,25545
    Hani i ElezitElez HanFerizaj8,5338,53311
    KaçanikKačanikFerizaj27,71627,71631
    ShtërpcëŠtrpceFerizaj10,77110,77116
    ShtimeŠtimljeFerizaj24,30824,30823
    Gjilan (Turkish: Gilan)GnjilaneGjilan82,98082,98049
    KamenicëKamenicaGjilan22,86822,86858
    KllokotKlokotGjilan3,0413,0414
    ParteshPartešGjilan3,2403,2403
    RanillugRanilugGjilan2,4812,48113
    VitiVitinaGjilan35,56635,56639

    Population and settlements from ASK (Kosovo Agency of Statistics). Serbian names and regions from OpenStreetMap. The estimated figure only differs in the four northern municipalities. Checked on 10 October 2026.

    Test yourself

    True or false?

    0/3 Pick before you peek.

    1. Kosovo has 38 municipalities.

      See the answer

      True. That's the figure from the Kosovo Agency of Statistics, which also counts 1,469 settlements.

    2. Gjakova is the municipality with the most settlements.

      See the answer

      True. It has 88, more than any other, followed by Pejë with 79 and Podujevë with 77.

    3. Fushë Kosovë lost population between 2011 and 2024.

      See the answer

      False. It grew from 34,827 to 63,949 people, according to the statistics agency, one of the sharpest increases anywhere.

    Map

    Kosovo, from Prizren to Mitrovica

    The Bjeshkët e Nemuna mountains close off the west and the Sharr the south; in the middle lies the Pristina plain. Every number opens its guide.

    1. 1GjakovaTown in western Kosovo
    2. 2MitrovicaNorthern Kosovo's main town, on the River Ibar
    3. 3PristinaCapital of Kosovo under its Constitution
    4. 4PrizrenKosovo's second town
    5. 5Fushë KosovëPristina region, 63,949 people in 2024
    6. 6VushtrriTown in the Mitrovica region
    7. 7PodujevaPristina region, 70,975 people in 2024
    8. 8IstogMunicipality in the Peja region
    9. 9PejaTown in the Peja region
    10. 10KlinaMunicipality in the Peja region
    11. 11DeçanMunicipality in the Gjakova region
    12. 12JunikMunicipality in the Gjakova region
    13. 13RahovecMunicipality in the Gjakova region
    14. 14FerizajFerizaj (Uroševac), regional centre
    15. 15ŠtrpceShtërpcë (Štrpce), Ferizaj region
    16. 16BrezovicaBrezovicë (Brezovica), Štrpce municipality
    17. 17KaçanikKaçanik (Kačanik), Ferizaj region
    18. 18GračanicaPristina region, 18,486 people in 2024
    19. 19North MitrovicaMitrovicë e Veriut municipality, northern Kosovo
    20. 20Velika HočaProtected village in Rahovec
    21. 21Hani i ElezitHani i Elezit (Elez Han), Ferizaj region
    22. 22ObiliqPristina region, 22,815 people in 2024
    23. 23DrenasPristina region, 48,079 people in 2024
    24. 24ShtimeShtime (Štimlje), Ferizaj region
    25. 25SkënderajMunicipality in the Mitrovica region
    26. 26LipjanPristina region, 55,044 people in 2024
    27. 27ZvečanNorthern municipality, Mitrovica region
    28. 28LeposavićNorthern municipality, Mitrovica region
    29. 29Novo BrdoPristina region, 4,493 people in 2024
    30. 30JanjevoLipjan, 1,407 people in 2024
    31. 31Zubin PotokNorthern municipality, Mitrovica region
    32. 32BogëMountain village in Rugova
    33. 33DrelajMountain village in Rugova
    34. 34MarashMëhalla e Marashit
    35. 35PrevallaPrevallë, Sharr National Park
    36. 36DragashDragash (Dragaš), Prizren region
    37. 37BrodBrod, Dragash municipality
    38. 38RestelicaRestelicë, Dragash municipality
    39. 39MalishevaMalishevë (Mališevo), Prizren region
    40. 40MamushaMamushë (Mamuşa), Prizren region
    41. 41SuharekaSuharekë (Suva Reka), Prizren region
    42. 42MushtishtMushtisht (Mušutište), Suhareka municipality
    43. 43KorishaKorishë (Koriša), Prizren municipality
    44. 44GjilanGjilan (Gnjilane), Gjilan region
    45. 45KamenicaKamenicë (Kamenica), Gjilan region
    46. 46KllokotKllokot (Klokot), Gjilan region
    47. 47ParteshPartesh (Parteš), Gjilan region
    48. 48RanillugRanillug (Ranilug), Gjilan region
    49. 49VitiViti (Vitina), Gjilan region
    50. 50LetnicaLetnicë (Letnica), Viti municipality

    0 of 208 Kosovo guides

    Your next stamp

    1. Regions
    2. Cities
    3. Map

    Frequently asked questions

    How many municipalities are there in Kosovo?

    38, according to the Kosovo Agency of Statistics, which also counts 1,469 settlements. They're grouped into seven statistical regions with no government of their own.

    What is the largest municipality in Kosovo?

    By population, Pristina (Prishtinë), with 227,466 people at the 2024 census, followed by Prizren with 147,246 and Ferizaj with 109,255.

    What is the smallest municipality in Kosovo?

    By census count, Zveçan, with 434 people, although the statistics agency estimates 2,867. Among those unaffected by the estimate, the smallest is Ranillug, with 2,481.

    Which municipalities are in north Kosovo?

    North Mitrovica, Leposavić, Zubin Potok and Zvečan, where gov.uk flags a risk of protests. They're also where the 2024 census counted very few residents.

    What is Mamusha?

    A municipality made up of a single village, Mamushë (Mamuşa in Turkish), with 5,607 people in 2024, in the Prizren region. Turkish is an official municipal language there.

    Sergio Lepone

    By

    Tourism graduate with a master’s in Tourism Management and Planning from the University of Málaga, who has travelled across Europe. He writes every guide from official sources and his own judgement.

    Published on . Facts checked on .

    How I check every fact and where it comes from

    Some links in this guide are affiliate links: if you book through them, the site earns a commission at no extra cost to you. Affiliate disclosure

    Photos: Bdx (CC0); Bujar I Gashi (CC BY-SA 4.0); Berishasinan (CC BY-SA 4.0); Drilon94 (CC BY-SA 4.0), via Wikimedia Commons.