Skip to content

Search a place, an artwork, a question

    Snow-capped Gjeravica peering through the clouds above green slopes of forest and pasture in the Albanian Alps

    Planning your trip

    When to go to Kosovo, depending on what you want from the trip

    For a first trip round the whole of Kosovo, I would go in September or between late May and June. August is Pristina's driest month and the busiest of the year (92,545 overnight guests in 2025, according to the statistics agency), January brings snow and a second peak, and March is the quietest month, with 40,239 guests.

    In 30 seconds

    Full read: 3 min

    • For a first trip, September or late May to June.
    • August was the busiest month in 2025 (92,545 overnight guests) and is Pristina's driest.
    • March was the quietest, with 40,239 overnight guests.
    • January is snow season, with a peak in the Peja region.

    If you only get one go at it, make it September. August's heat is easing off, the mountains are still open and in 2025 there were almost 28,000 fewer overnight guests than in August.

    Sergio LeponeMy advice

    Before you go

    What I would keep in mind

    1. 01 Most beautiful

      September, the month I would choose

      It had 64,726 overnight guests in 2025, nearly 28,000 fewer than August, and in September 2024 Pristina saw a high of 34.2°C and a low of 4.2°C.

      Kosovo in autumn
    2. 02 My tip

      August, for the high mountains

      Pristina's driest month, at about 7 days of rain or snow on average between 2003 and 2024, and the busiest in the Peja region, with 30,449 overnight guests in 2025.

      Kosovo in summer
    3. 03 Worth the splurge

      January, the snow month

      The Peja region had 21,986 overnight guests in January 2025, more than in June or September. It is the month for skiing in the Rugova mountains.

      Kosovo in winter
    4. 04 To save money

      March, the quietest month

      With 40,239 overnight guests in 2025 it was the slowest month of the year. The catch is that Pristina still dropped to -3.7°C in March 2024.

      Kosovo in spring

    What I would book

    My ranking, scored

    The months I would pick for a first visit

    My own score out of 10, for a first trip that mixes towns and mountains. It weighs Pristina's weather from the statistics agency, how busy the month was in 2025 and what you can actually do.

    1. September

      A 34.2°C high in 2024, about 10 days of rain or snow on average and 64,726 overnight guests in 2025, nearly 28,000 down on August. Towns and mountains in one trip.

      9.2 out of 10

    2. June

      The mountains are open and there were 63,502 overnight guests in 2025, far fewer than in July and August. The heat is building, though, with a 35.8°C high in 2024.

      8.6 out of 10

    3. May

      Good for towns and valleys, with 61,931 overnight guests in 2025. It is one of Pristina's wettest months, about 13.5 days of rain or snow on average, so pack a waterproof.

      8.2 out of 10

    4. August

      Driest and liveliest, with DokuFest in Prizren, but also the busiest (92,545 overnight guests in 2025) and the hottest, with Pristina hitting 38.9°C in 2024.

      7.8 out of 10

    5. October

      Quieter than September (60,737 overnight guests in 2025) and a gentler 25.7°C high in 2024. Nights in Pristina are already brushing 0°C.

      7.5 out of 10

    6. January

      Only if you are going for the snow. The Peja region had 21,986 overnight guests in January 2025, but Pristina fell to -13.9°C in 2024 and the roads call the shots.

      6.8 out of 10

    There is no single right answer, and I would be wary of anyone who gives you one without asking what you are going for. Kosovo changes a lot from season to season, because it pairs a plain that bakes in summer with mountains over 2,500 metres. What I can do is lay two official series side by side, Pristina’s weather and the number of overnight guests each month, and tell you how I would read them.

    The figures I check before picking dates

    The Kosovo Agency of Statistics publishes how many overnight guests each region gets every month. In 2025 the year has two clear peaks. The big one is August, with 92,545 guests, and the second sits in January and December, at a little over 68,000 each. The deepest dip is March, at 40,239. It’s worth knowing what that figure measures. ASK counts anyone who spends at least one night in a hotel, motel, guesthouse or holiday apartment, so these are overnight guests rather than visitors in general; people staying with family and day-trippers aren’t in it. British guests are a small slice of all this, 10,569 across the whole of 2025. To me that sets the plan. If you want the buzz of summer, go in August knowing you will have company. If you would rather have the place more to yourself, aim for the shoulder months. The weather, month by month, is in weather in Kosovo.

    My first choice, September

    In September 2024 Pristina reached 34.2°C, still warm in the daytime, but the average number of days with rain or snow drops to about 10. And 2025 brought 64,726 overnight guests that month, about 27,800 below August. That gives you towns at a comfortable temperature in the morning and evening, and the mountains of Rugova and the west still very much doable. If you made me pick one month, this would be it, which is why I go into it properly in Kosovo in autumn.

    If you are staying the night, see the best hotel deals in Pristina for your dates: the well-placed rooms go fast.

    June and late May, the runner-up

    June had 63,502 overnight guests in 2025, almost the same as September, and Pristina hit 35.8°C in 2024. May is cooler, with a 25.8°C high that year, but rain is frequent, averaging 13.5 days with rain or snow. I think it is worth it, because the countryside is at its best and the crowds have not arrived. More in Kosovo in spring.

    August, if it is mountains or film you are after

    August has two things going for it. It is Pristina’s driest month, with about 7 days of rain or snow on average between 2003 and 2024, and it is when DokuFest takes over Prizren; the 2026 edition, the 25th, ran from 7 to 15 August. Against it, the heat on the plain, with 38.9°C in the capital in 2024, and the border queues that gov.uk mentions for the summer months and festive periods. That matters if you are coming overland through the Balkans. If August is your only option, I would sleep in the mountains and do the towns first thing. See Kosovo in summer and events in Kosovo.

    If you are staying the night, see the best hotel deals in Pristina for your dates: the well-placed rooms go fast.

    January, only if you are chasing snow

    The figure that surprised me most is the Peja region, which had 21,986 overnight guests in January 2025, more than in June or September. That is ski season in Rugova. But Pristina fell to -13.9°C in January 2024, and gov.uk says the roads deteriorate when the weather turns and that you should not drive at night. Remember they drive on the right, too, which is one more thing to think about on an icy mountain road. For skiing, January. For a first trip round the whole territory, I would not choose it. See Kosovo in winter.

    Seasonal risks worth knowing

    Between April and October gov.uk flags a wildfire risk in dry spells, and says Crimean-Congo haemorrhagic fever, which ticks carry, is endemic, especially around Malisheva in summer. Neither would make me change my dates, but both change how I would behave. No fires on the hillside, long trousers in the countryside and a quick check for ticks after a walk. And sort your travel insurance before you go, because your GHIC is not valid in Kosovo.

    The centre of Prizren with a mosque's dome and minaret in front and the fortress hill rising behind

    The centre of Prizren with a mosque's dome and minaret in front and the fortress hill rising behind

    The Rugova Canyon road running into a tunnel cut through the rock, between sheer limestone walls

    The Rugova Canyon road running into a tunnel cut through the rock, between sheer limestone walls

    Overnight guests per month in 2025

    MonthTotalFrom abroadPeja regionPrizren region
    January69,22741,44821,98617,912
    February51,79627,76912,9049,054
    March40,23925,1738,3936,664
    April54,81232,43213,16411,420
    May61,93137,30116,48713,808
    June63,50239,55515,78414,221
    July77,48150,82422,58119,800
    August92,54559,48530,44922,215
    September64,72639,39816,25814,130
    October60,73736,28415,44911,887
    November57,54832,91010,94813,192
    December68,29240,51817,30915,220

    Source: Kosovo Agency of Statistics (ASK), monthly tourism indicators, overnight guests by region. The total and foreign columns are my own sum of the seven regions; the twelve months add up to 762,836, the same annual total the agency publishes.

    Test yourself

    True or false?

    0/3 Pick before you peek.

    1. August is Kosovo's busiest month for visitors.

      See the answer

      True. In 2025 the statistics agency counted 92,545 overnight guests in August, the highest figure of the year.

    2. January is the quietest month of the year.

      See the answer

      False. January had 69,227 overnight guests in 2025, the third highest. The quietest was March, with 40,239.

    3. More than 10,000 overnight guests came to Kosovo from the UK in 2025.

      See the answer

      True. The statistics agency recorded 10,569 guests from the United Kingdom that year.

    Overnight guests in August 2025
    92,545
    Overnight guests in March 2025
    40,239
    Guests from the UK in 2025
    10,569
    Pristina's August high, 2024
    38.9°C

    What to see

    What to see in Best time to visit Kosovo

    0 of 208 Kosovo guides

    Your next stamp

    1. Kosovo in spring
    2. Kosovo in autumn
    3. Kosovo in summer

    Frequently asked questions

    When is the best time to visit Kosovo?

    For a first trip I would choose September, or late May to June. The mountains are open, August's heat is out of the way and, going by the 2025 guest figures, it is a lot less busy than high summer.

    When is Kosovo quietest?

    March. The statistics agency counted 40,239 overnight guests that month in 2025, less than half of August, which was the busiest month with 92,545.

    What is the weather like in Kosovo in June?

    In June 2024 Pristina recorded a high of 35.8°C and a low of 9.4°C, and the 2003 to 2024 average works out at about 11.6 days of rain or snow. Hot days, cool nights.

    Does it snow in Kosovo?

    Yes. Winters go well below freezing (-13.9°C in Pristina in January 2024) and there is snow for skiing at Bogë in Rugova and at Brezovica in the Sharr mountains.

    Is August too hot for Kosovo?

    On the plain it can be. Pristina hit 38.9°C in August 2024. I would sleep up in the mountains, where it is cooler, and do the towns early in the morning.

    When is DokuFest?

    In August. The 2026 festival, its 25th, ran from 7 to 15 August according to the festival website; dates for 2027 have not been published yet.

    Sergio Lepone

    By

    Tourism graduate with a master’s in Tourism Management and Planning from the University of Málaga, who has travelled across Europe. He writes every guide from official sources and his own judgement.

    Published on . Facts checked on .

    How I check every fact and where it comes from

    Some links in this guide are affiliate links: if you book through them, the site earns a commission at no extra cost to you. Affiliate disclosure

    Photos: Faton Haxhiavdyli (CC BY-SA 3.0); Sharon Hahn Darlin (CC BY 2.0); Albinfo (CC BY 4.0), via Wikimedia Commons.