Skip to content

Search a place, an artwork, a question

    A train hauled by a red diesel locomotive standing at Drenas station, beside the stone station building and a covered platform

    Pristina region, 48,079 people in 2024

    Drenas, stone tower houses and caves west of Pristina

    Drenas (Gllogoc in the Kosovo Agency of Statistics' tables, Glogovac in Serbian) is a rural municipality about 22 km west of Pristina, with 48,079 people in 2024 and 35 settlements. It has an 18th and 19th-century compound of tower houses at Gradicë, two late antique forts and three caves protected as natural monuments by the environment agency.

    In 30 seconds

    Full read: 3 min

    • Drenas is a rural municipality west of Pristina with 48,079 people in 2024 and 35 settlements.
    • Its finest heritage is the Dervisholli tower-house compound at Gradicë, from the 18th and 19th centuries.
    • It also has two late antique forts and three caves protected as natural monuments.

    Drenas has no single monument worth the trip on its own. What it does have is the Dervisholli family's tower houses at Gradicë, to my mind the best way to grasp how life worked inside a kulla, and with a cave or the hill at Llapushnik that's a decent morning.

    Sergio LeponeMy advice

    Before you go

    What I would keep in mind

    1. 01 Most beautiful

      A tower for the men and one for the women

      At Gradicë the Ministry of Culture protects the Dervisholli family compound, with a men's tower, a women's tower, the family house, two granaries and two corn cribs from the 18th and 19th centuries.

      kullas in Kosovo
    2. 02 Most beautiful

      Three protected caves

      The environment agency protects the caves of Baica and Gllanasella, since 1987, and Kishnareka, since 2006, as natural monuments.

      caves and waterfalls in Kosovo
    3. 03 Getting there

      A railway station in town

      OpenStreetMap shows a railway station in Drenas. Trainkos doesn't publish readable timetables on its website, so check before you plan around a train.

      Fushë Kosovë
    4. 04 My tip

      Two names on the map

      The statistics agency still calls the municipality Gllogoc in its tables, while OpenStreetMap and the regional water company use Drenas. The Serbian name is Glogovac.

    Drenas is one of those municipalities that never makes the guidebooks and, once you read the official records properly, turns out to hold more than you’d expect. There’s no grand monument or historic old town, but there are 18th-century tower houses, two late antique walled enclosures and a handful of protected caves, all about 22 km from Pristina.

    One municipality, three names

    In the statistics agency’s tables it still appears as Gllogoc; OpenStreetMap and the regional water company use Drenas, and the Serbian name is Glogovac. It sits in the Pristina region, about 22 km west of the capital in a straight line. In 2024 it had 48,079 inhabitants, ten thousand fewer than in 2011, spread across 35 settlements, while the town itself rose to 7,081. Komoran, Tërstenik and Llapushnik come next. The OSCE, in its 2018 profile, reckons on about 290 km² and describes an economy of farming and small businesses.

    The tower houses of Gradicë

    What interests me most in Drenas is in the village of Gradicë. There the Ministry of Culture protects the Dervisholli family compound, from the 18th and 19th centuries, which its record calls one of the few surviving examples of this kind of residential complex. The Ministry adds that it was where the village men gathered to deliberate.

    The compound has a men’s kulla, 9 by 7.77 metres and two storeys high, with the stable and kitchen downstairs and, upstairs, the meeting room, a corner for ablutions and another for washing. The women’s kulla is stone up to the first floor and fired brick above. The family house, two granaries and two corn cribs complete the group, and every building has wooden ceilings, hearths and chimneys. If Kosovo’s kullas intrigue you, this is a good place to understand how they worked inside.

    The Ministry also protects the late 19th-century Ibish Morina kulla at Qikatovë and a 19th-century house at Pokleku i vjetër, but both records say they’re in poor condition. I wouldn’t travel for them.

    To sleep close to everything, search places to stay in Pristina on Expedia and filter by area before price.

    Two forts for hill walkers

    Some 12 km south-west of town, at Vuçak, at the foot of Mount Kasmaç, the walls of two enclosures survive, Gjyteti i Madh and Gjyteti i Vogël, in a commanding position. Finds range from prehistory to the Middle Ages, but the Ministry regards it as a typical late antique fort built to protect the local population.

    Llapushnik, about 10 km south-west, on the slopes of the Drenica mountains, had a circuit wall of roughly 200 by 300 metres, more than two metres thick, with towers. The so-called fortress tower measures 10 by 10 metres, and late Roman bricks and roof tiles turn up all over the site.

    Caves, springs and old trees

    The Environmental Protection Agency has one of its longest lists of natural monuments here. The caves of Baica and Gllanasella have been protected since 1987, and the two-hectare Kishnareka cave since 2006. At Llapushnik it protects a rock formation, Guri i Gradinës, and at Poklek a mineral spring, along with several notable oaks, among them the six at Likoshan. The list doesn’t say whether the caves can be visited, so I’m mentioning them as a fact rather than a plan; for a cave that’s set up for visitors, Gadime Cave in Lipjan is the safe bet.

    If you are short on time, see the best tours in Pristina and pick one that fits your day.

    How I’d do it

    From Pristina, by car and in the morning, with Gradicë as the goal and Llapushnik if there’s time. OpenStreetMap shows a railway station in Drenas, but without reliable published timetables I wouldn’t plan the day around a train.

    To sleep close to everything, search places to stay in Pristina on Booking.com and filter by area before price.

    Drenas' largest settlements

    Settlement20242011
    Gllogoc7,0816,143
    Komoran3,3544,393
    Tërstenik3,0173,903
    Llapushnik2,9043,433
    Nekoc2,4983,118
    Arllat2,3483,134
    Municipality total (35 settlements)48,07958,531

    Kosovo Agency of Statistics (ASK), 2024 census, population by settlement. The town is listed as Gllogoc.

    Protected heritage in Drenas

    SitePlaceType
    Dervisholli family compoundGradicëTower houses, 18th-19th century
    Ibish Morina kullaQikatovëTower house, late 19th century
    Gjyteti i Madh and Gjyteti i VogëlVuçakFort, late antiquity
    Llapushnik fortLlapushnikLate antique walled enclosure
    Baica, Gllanasella and Kishnareka cavesBaicë, Gllanasellë, KishnarekëNatural monuments

    Kosovo Ministry of Culture heritage database (records 9076, 9074, 2423 and 9464) and the Kosovo Environmental Protection Agency's list of protected areas, checked on 10 October 2026. No opening hours or prices published.

    Test yourself

    True or false?

    0/3 Pick before you peek.

    1. The Dervisholli compound has one tower for the men and another for the women.

      See the answer

      True. The Ministry of Culture describes a men's kulla, with the meeting room upstairs, and a women's kulla, plus the house, two granaries and two corn cribs.

    2. Drenas town lost residents between 2011 and 2024.

      See the answer

      False. The town grew from 6,143 to 7,081; it was the municipality as a whole that fell, from 58,531 to 48,079.

    3. Llapushnik fort had walls more than two metres thick.

      See the answer

      True. According to the Ministry of Culture, its circuit of about 200 by 300 metres was over two metres thick and had towers.

    0 of 208 Kosovo guides

    Your next stamp

    1. Pristina region
    2. Regions
    3. Pristina

    Frequently asked questions

    Where is Drenas in Kosovo?

    West of Pristina, in the Pristina statistical region. Drenas town is about 22 km from the capital's centre as the crow flies, according to OpenStreetMap.

    Is Glogovac the same as Drenas?

    Yes. Glogovac is the Serbian name, Gllogoc the one the statistics agency still uses in its tables, and Drenas the name used by OpenStreetMap and the regional water company.

    What is the population of Drenas?

    The municipality had 48,079 people in the 2024 census and 58,531 in 2011, according to the Kosovo Agency of Statistics. The town had 7,081.

    What is there to see in Drenas?

    The Dervisholli tower-house compound at Gradicë, the late antique forts at Vuçak and Llapushnik, and the caves of Baica, Gllanasella and Kishnareka, protected as natural monuments.

    What is a kulla?

    A stone tower house built for living and defence. In its record for the Ibish Morina kulla, the Ministry of Culture describes it as a distinctive type of Albanian material culture, rectangular in plan and two storeys high.

    Sergio Lepone

    By

    Tourism graduate with a master’s in Tourism Management and Planning from the University of Málaga, who has travelled across Europe. He writes every guide from official sources and his own judgement.

    Published on . Facts checked on .

    How I check every fact and where it comes from

    Some links in this guide are affiliate links: if you book through them, the site earns a commission at no extra cost to you. Affiliate disclosure

    Photos: Jan Pešula (CC0), via Wikimedia Commons.