Skip to content

Search a place, an artwork, a question

    Ostrog Monastery, painted white, built into the reddish rock face of the mountain above the Zeta valley

    Orthodox, Muslim and Catholic

    Religion in Montenegro: census, places of worship and holidays

    In the 2023 census, 71.1% of Montenegro's population declared themselves Orthodox, 19.99% gave Islam and 3.27% Catholic, according to MONSTAT. The National Tourism Organisation describes the country as multi-religious, and for a visitor that means monasteries, mosques and churches within easy reach of each other.

    In 30 seconds

    Full read: 2 min

    • 71.1% declare themselves Orthodox in the 2023 census.
    • 19.99% give Islam and 3.27% Catholicism.
    • Ostrog, the Husein Pasha Mosque and Our Lady of the Rocks are three key visits.
    • Orthodox Christmas is marked on 6 and 7 January.

    I'd see at least one place from each tradition, because that's what sets Montenegro apart from its neighbours. Ostrog, the Husein Pasha Mosque in Pljevlja and Our Lady of the Rocks off Perast tell three different stories in a single trip.

    Sergio LeponeMy advice

    Before you go

    What I would keep in mind

    1. 01 Most beautiful

      Ostrog, built into the rock

      The National Tourism Organisation counts it among the most visited places in the Orthodox world, with cave churches and 17th-century frescoes at about 900 m.

      Ostrog Monastery
    2. 02 Most beautiful

      A 42 m minaret in Pljevlja

      The Husein Pasha Mosque dates from the 16th century and holds a 400 kg carpet commissioned in Egypt around 1573 and a 16th-century handwritten Quran.

      Husein Pasha Mosque
    3. 03 My tip

      The cross carried up Rumija

      On Trinity Sunday the cross of St John Vladimir is carried in procession up Mount Rumija, above Bar, according to the National Tourism Organisation.

      monasteries in Montenegro
    4. 04 My tip

      Religious holidays, days off for those who mark them

      Christmas, Easter and Bajram are non-working days for those who celebrate them, and Orthodox Christmas falls on 6 and 7 January, says the National Tourism Organisation.

      Montenegro public holidays
    5. 05 Getting there

      Two alphabets, one country

      Cyrillic and Latin script have equal standing, and Serbian, Bosnian, Albanian and Croatian are in official use alongside Montenegrin.

      Montenegro language guide

    What I would book

    Montenegro is one of those countries where, in a single day, you can visit an Orthodox monastery cut into a cliff, an Ottoman mosque and a Catholic church on an islet. Here’s what the census says about religion, without any judgement, and which places I’d visit from each tradition.

    What people declare

    The 2023 census asks each person about religion, and answering is voluntary. 71.1% declared themselves Orthodox, 443,394 people. 19.99% gave Islam, 124,668 people, and 3.27% Catholicism, 20,408. On top of that there are 3,547 from other Christian denominations, 14,260 atheists, 2,524 agnostics and 13,093 who preferred not to say.

    The National Tourism Organisation describes Montenegro as multi-religious and multi-ethnic, and that’s how I treat it in this guide. The figures are given as they are, without interpretation, just like those on communities and languages in Montenegro’s population.

    Orthodox monasteries

    The Orthodox tradition is the one you notice most in the landscape. Ostrog, at about 900 m above the Zeta valley, is, according to the National Tourism Organisation, one of the most visited places in the Orthodox world, with cave churches and 17th-century frescoes, reached by pilgrims on a 3 km climb through the woods. The Cetinje Monastery was for centuries the seat of both civil and religious power, and the National Parks note that five of the seven Petrović rulers were heads of both state and church. All the monasteries, by municipality, are in monasteries in Montenegro.

    If you are staying the night, see the best hotel deals in Cetinje for your dates: the well-placed rooms go fast.

    Mosques of the north

    Up north is the mosque that interests me most, Husein Pasha in Pljevlja, from the 16th century, with a 42 m minaret, a 400 kg carpet commissioned in Egypt around 1573 and a 16th-century handwritten Quran, according to the National Tourism Organisation. Further east, the National Parks highlight the old mosque in Plav, from the 15th century, and the Vizier’s Mosque in Gusinje, from the 18th. Pljevlja is covered in the Husein Pasha Mosque.

    Churches on islets and in mountain valleys

    The best-known Catholic church is Our Lady of the Rocks, on its islet off Perast, which the National Tourism Organisation describes as a Catholic church with a museum. At the other end of the country, the National Parks point out the 12th-century Church of the Holy Trinity at Brezojevica, near Plav, and St George’s in Gusinje, near the Vizier’s Mosque. Article 14 of the constitution sets the framework, with religious communities separate from the state and equal to each other.

    So you do not lose the morning at the ticket office, browse tickets and tours in Cetinje on GetYourGuide.

    Holidays and coexistence

    The National Tourism Organisation says Orthodox Christmas (6 and 7 January), Easter and Bajram are non-working days for those who celebrate them. It also gives an example of coexistence, the procession carrying the cross of St John Vladimir up Mount Rumija, above Bar, on Trinity Sunday. How those dates affect opening hours is in Montenegro public holidays.

    I haven’t come across official dress rules for visiting places of worship. My own approach is the usual one, shoulders and knees covered, voices down and asking before taking photos inside.

    If you are staying the night, see the best hotel deals in Cetinje for your dates: the well-placed rooms go fast.

    The Husein Pasha Mosque in Pljevlja, with its tall white minaret and dome, beside the stone clock tower

    The Husein Pasha Mosque in Pljevlja, with its tall white minaret and dome, beside the stone clock tower

    Our Lady of the Rocks on its islet off Perast, with the blue dome, the bell tower and roses growing by the stone wall

    Our Lady of the Rocks on its islet off Perast, with the blue dome, the bell tower and roses growing by the stone wall

    Religion declared in the 2023 census

    ReligionPeopleShare
    Orthodox443,39471.1%
    Islam124,66819.99%
    Catholic20,4083.27%
    Other Christian3,5470.57%
    Atheist14,2602.29%
    Agnostic2,5240.4%
    Prefer not to say13,0932.1%

    MONSTAT, 2023 census, second release, table 2. The 'other Christian' share is my calculation on 623,633. Checked on 10-10-2026.

    Test yourself

    True or false?

    0/3 Pick before you peek.

    1. Most people in Montenegro declare themselves Muslim.

      See the answer

      False. The majority, 71.1%, declare themselves Orthodox. Islam is the second religion, at 19.99%.

    2. Orthodox Christmas is marked in Montenegro on 6 and 7 January.

      See the answer

      True. The National Tourism Organisation gives those dates, for Orthodox Christmas Eve and Christmas Day.

    3. Our Lady of the Rocks is a Catholic church.

      See the answer

      True. The National Tourism Organisation describes it as a Catholic church with a museum, on an islet off Perast.

    Orthodox in the 2023 census
    71.1%
    Islam
    19.99%
    Catholic
    3.27%
    Minaret of the Husein Pasha Mosque
    42 m

    0 of 278 Montenegro guides

    Your next stamp

    1. Population
    2. Pljevlja
    3. Monasteries

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the main religion in Montenegro?

    Orthodox Christianity, declared by 71.1% in the 2023 census. Islam follows with 19.99% and Catholicism with 3.27%, according to MONSTAT.

    Is Montenegro a Muslim country?

    No. Most people declare themselves Orthodox, but there's a sizeable Muslim minority, 124,668 people, almost one in five, according to the 2023 census.

    Is Montenegro Muslim-friendly?

    Islam is the second religion, at 19.99%, and the constitution makes religious communities equal and separate from the state. Pljevlja, Plav and Gusinje have historic mosques the National Parks and the tourism board point visitors to.

    How many Muslims are there in Montenegro?

    124,668 people gave Islam as their religion in the 2023 census, 19.99% of the population. Separately, 10,162 declared 'Muslim' as their nationality.

    Does Montenegro have a state religion?

    No. Article 14 of the constitution says religious communities are separate from the state and equal and free in their rites and religious affairs.

    Sergio Lepone

    By

    Tourism graduate with a master’s in Tourism Management and Planning from the University of Málaga, who has travelled across Europe. He writes every guide from official sources and his own judgement.

    Published on . Facts checked on .

    How I check every fact and where it comes from

    Some links in this guide are affiliate links: if you book through them, the site earns a commission at no extra cost to you. Affiliate disclosure

    Photos: Diego Delso (CC BY-SA 3.0); Desemeus (CC0); Jocelyn Erskine-Kellie from London, UK (CC BY-SA 2.0), via Wikimedia Commons.