Skip to content

Search a place, an artwork, a question

    Cetinje Monastery in pale stone, with its bell tower and arcaded gallery along the front under a blue sky

    Official language, scripts and census

    What language do they speak in Montenegro?

    Montenegro's official language is Montenegrin, under Article 13 of the constitution, which also puts Serbian, Bosnian, Albanian and Croatian in official use. Cyrillic and Latin script have equal status. In the 2023 census, 43.18% gave Serbian as their mother tongue and 34.52% Montenegrin.

    In 30 seconds

    Full read: 2 min

    • Montenegro's official language is Montenegrin.
    • Serbian, Bosnian, Albanian and Croatian are in official use.
    • Cyrillic and Latin script have equal status.
    • In the 2023 census, Serbian was the most declared mother tongue.

    I wouldn't worry about the language. Learn enough Cyrillic to read a road sign and a couple of words like 'hvala' (thank you), and you're ahead of most visitors. What I'd steer clear of is any debate about whether it's one language or several; that's not a traveller's business.

    Sergio LeponeMy advice

    Before you go

    What I would keep in mind

    1. 01 My tip

      Two scripts, equal status

      The constitution puts Cyrillic and Latin script on the same footing. You'll see both on the street, and knowing basic Cyrillic letters helps with signs and timetables.

      Crna Gora and Montenegro
    2. 02 My tip

      Albanian in Ulcinj and Tuzi

      Albanian is one of the languages in official use, and 5.25% gave it as their mother tongue in the census. That's why Ulcinj (Ulqin) and Tuzi (Tuz) also carry Albanian names.

      Tuzi
    3. 03 Most beautiful

      Montenegrin since 2007

      The National Tourism Organisation points out that Montenegrin has been the official language since the 2007 constitution. The same page lists the other four in official use.

    4. 04 Getting there

      English in tourism

      The official tourism, national park and airport websites all have English versions. How many people speak it on the street has no official figure, so I won't give you percentages.

      Montenegro facts

    What I would book

    It sounds like a simple question, but in Montenegro the answer comes in layers. There’s one official language, four more in official use, two scripts with equal status, and a census that asks both about mother tongue and about the language spoken at home. Here’s what the constitution, the National Tourism Organisation and MONSTAT say, without wading into arguments that don’t belong in a travel guide.

    What the constitution says

    Article 13 of the 2007 constitution makes Montenegrin the official language. In the same sentence it puts Serbian, Bosnian, Albanian and Croatian in official use, and says Cyrillic and Latin script have equal status. The National Tourism Organisation sums it up the same way and notes that Montenegrin has been official since 2007.

    For a visitor, that means signs in two scripts and, in places such as Ulcinj or Tuzi, Albanian names too, such as Ulqin for Ulcinj, Tuz for Tuzi or Guci for Gusinje, further north. How the country’s own name is written in each script is in Crna Gora and Montenegro.

    What people declare in the census

    The 2023 census asks two language questions. For mother tongue, Serbian came first with 269,307 people (43.18%), followed by Montenegrin with 215,299 (34.52%), then Bosnian (6.97%), Albanian (5.25%), Russian (2.36%) and Serbo-Croatian (2.08%). For the language spoken at home the picture is similar, with Serbian at 43.52% and Montenegrin at 36.23%.

    These are personal declarations and I give them as they stand. I don’t interpret them, just as I don’t interpret those on nationality or religion, which are in Montenegro’s population.

    If you are staying the night, see the best hotel deals in Kotor for your dates: the well-placed rooms go fast.

    Cyrillic and Latin on the street

    This is what will affect you most. You’ll see both scripts, sometimes on the same sign. I’d learn the basic Cyrillic letters before going, because they help you read the name of a bus stop, village or station when it only appears in one form. In this guide I always use Latin script, with its diacritics, as in Nikšić or Žabljak.

    What about English?

    The official websites I rely on, for tourism, national parks and airports, all have English versions, and gov.uk says the AMSCG roadside assistance line on +382 19807 also answers in English. How widely it’s spoken on the street or in the countryside has no official figure I’ve been able to read, so I won’t invent percentages. My approach would be to count on English in hotels and restaurants on the coast, which live off foreign visitors (2,446,563 of the 2,606,854 arrivals in 2024 were from abroad, according to MONSTAT), and in the north to carry an offline map and a translation app.

    If you like this sort of everyday detail, I’ve gathered more in Montenegro facts, and matters of faith are in religion in Montenegro.

    So you do not lose the morning at the ticket office, browse tickets and tours in Kotor on GetYourGuide.

    If you are staying the night, see the best hotel deals in Kotor for your dates: the well-placed rooms go fast.

    Ulcinj old town on its rocky headland, with walls and stone houses lit by the late afternoon sun

    Ulcinj old town on its rocky headland, with walls and stone houses lit by the late afternoon sun

    Podgorica's Ottoman clock tower in grey stone, standing in the old quarter's square with trees and low buildings around it

    Podgorica's Ottoman clock tower in grey stone, standing in the old quarter's square with trees and low buildings around it

    Mother tongue in the 2023 census

    LanguagePeopleShare
    Serbian269,30743.18%
    Montenegrin215,29934.52%
    Bosnian43,4706.97%
    Albanian32,7255.25%
    Russian14,7312.36%
    Serbo-Croatian12,9992.08%
    Croatian2,1930.35%

    MONSTAT, 2023 census, second release, table 3. These are individual declarations. Checked on 10-10-2026.

    Five words I'd learn

    In MontenegrinIn English
    Dobar danGood day
    HvalaThank you
    MolimPlease
    Da / NeYes / No
    IzlazExit

    My own pick for travellers, in Latin script.

    Test yourself

    True or false?

    0/3 Pick before you peek.

    1. Montenegro's official language is Serbian.

      See the answer

      False. The official language is Montenegrin. Serbian is in official use, as are Bosnian, Albanian and Croatian.

    2. Cyrillic and Latin script have equal status in Montenegro.

      See the answer

      True. Article 13 of the 2007 constitution puts them on an equal footing.

    3. Serbian was the most declared mother tongue in the 2023 census.

      See the answer

      True. 43.18% declared it, against 34.52% for Montenegrin, according to MONSTAT.

    Official or officially used languages
    5
    Scripts with equal status
    2
    Serbian as mother tongue in the census
    43.18%
    Montenegrin as mother tongue
    34.52%

    0 of 278 Montenegro guides

    Your next stamp

    1. The name
    2. Facts
    3. Religion

    Frequently asked questions

    What language do they speak in Montenegro?

    The official language is Montenegrin, and the constitution also puts Serbian, Bosnian, Albanian and Croatian in official use. In the 2023 census Serbian was the most declared mother tongue (43.18%), followed by Montenegrin (34.52%).

    What is the official language of Montenegro?

    Montenegrin, under Article 13 of the 2007 constitution. The same article gives Cyrillic and Latin script equal status.

    Do they speak English in Montenegro?

    The official tourism, national park and airport websites are in English, and gov.uk says the AMSCG roadside assistance line also answers in English. There's no official figure for how many people speak it.

    Does Montenegro use the Cyrillic alphabet?

    It uses both Cyrillic and Latin script, which the constitution places on an equal footing. You'll often see both on signs, sometimes side by side.

    Is Montenegrin the same as Serbian?

    The constitution treats them as separate, Montenegrin as the official language and Serbian in official use, and the census asks about them separately. I'll leave it there, as it's not a question for a travel guide to settle.

    What other languages are spoken in Montenegro?

    Serbian, Bosnian, Albanian and Croatian are in official use under the constitution. Russian also appears in the census as the mother tongue of 2.36% of the population.

    Sergio Lepone

    By

    Tourism graduate with a master’s in Tourism Management and Planning from the University of Málaga, who has travelled across Europe. He writes every guide from official sources and his own judgement.

    Published on . Facts checked on .

    How I check every fact and where it comes from

    Some links in this guide are affiliate links: if you book through them, the site earns a commission at no extra cost to you. Affiliate disclosure

    Photos: Koroner (CC BY-SA 3.0); Mjuzikxhankej (CC BY-SA 3.0); MOs810 (CC BY 4.0), via Wikimedia Commons.